22.2 job pay rate

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by Turdferguson, Jan 23, 2015.

  1. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    Am interested to know if any on here know how the pay is determined for a article 22.2 job not a 22.3 combo one
     
  2. PT Car Washer

    PT Car Washer Well-Known Member

    $32.10 an hour in my building. The same as unskilled PT pay rate. Car washers and porters (janitors).
     
  3. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    Do you know if that is anywhere in the contract?
     
  4. PT Car Washer

    PT Car Washer Well-Known Member

    No not the specific wage but just ask one of the porters or car washers or clerks or call the Union hall. Do you have a chance at bidding one.
     
  5. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    I have one and have a state panel coming up over what the labor manager is saying I should be getting paid. His argument is that my pay Tate is based upon my part time years of service. My is that this a full time job that has a top rate of pay and that is what I should be getting paid
     
  6. PT Car Washer

    PT Car Washer Well-Known Member

    You went from PT to Art 22.2? Unheard of. You would have to have at least 30 years FT to even bid. What is the job?
     
  7. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    Lol No I went from full time package car to this job and got lucky as hell to get it 10 years pt 15 full . That is why I am trying to understand why labor manager is trying to base my pay on what my pt pay rate would be. Can not find it in contract to back up his position.
     
  8. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    Article 41 Section 3. The guaranteed jobs created before 1997 pay a little more.

    Section 3. Full-time Inside Wages

    The rates in this Section shall not apply to any full-time inside jobs guaranteed in Article 22, Section 2 created prior to August 1, 1997. Rather, for employees entering those jobs, Article 41, Section 2
    (c) above shall apply.

    Part time employees whose rates are higher than those set forth below who bid into a full-time inside job covered by this Section shall be paid their current inside wage rate plus the general wage increases.

    Other part time employees who bid into a full-time inside job covered by this Section will be red circled at their current wage rate until such time as the calculated progression rate set forth below exceeds that rate. The transfer date will become his/her full-time start date for purposes of applying the progression set forth below. A part-time employee shall not lose the red circle protection provided by this paragraph as a result of transferring from one full time inside job to another full-time inside job.

    Start $15.00
    Seniority plus 12 months $16.00
    Seniority plus 24 months $17.00
    Seniority plus 36 months $20.00
    Seniority plus 48 months Top Rate

    The Top Rate shall be $26.74 plus the general wage increases provided in Section 1 above.

    For employees who are currently in the above progression as of the date of ratification or who enter a job covered by this Section prior to August 1, 2008, Article 41 Section 3 of the prior Agreement shall continue to apply. When the progression is completed, the employee shall be placed at the then current top rate and shall thereafter be eligible to receive the general wage increases beginning on the next date specified in Article 41, Section 1. Full-time employees who bid into a full-time inside job covered by this Section will be paid in accordance with their full-time seniority date. Full-time employees with three (3) four (4) or more years of full-time seniority who bid into a full-time inside job will be paid the top current rate of the classification.
     
  9. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    If I read this right then the pay progression is the same a full time package car, feeders. With a top rate of pay.
    What I think this labor rep from the company is attempting to do is start a full time multi tier pay structure . Outside of 22.3 ( which is spelled out in the contract) do not all full time employees who have achieved top pay rate make the same?
     
  10. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    No. 22.2 jobs do not necessarily pay the same as other fulltime jobs. Here is the pay rate under the Ohio Rider. As you can see, 22.2 jobs pay $1.69 less than drivers.

    Ohio Rider Pay.jpg
     
  11. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    Thanks that is what I was looking for a top rate of pay for the job classification. The labor manager for the company has been arguing that I would only get my part time rate of pay not a top rate of pay.
     
  12. Sleeve_meet_Heart

    Sleeve_meet_Heart making the unreadable unreadabler

    It would depend upon the pay rate and structure of the person who held the job before you. The co. could argue past practice, if the job was maintained at a PT rate? I'm not saying that is the case, just speculating. In our local, the FT 22.2 jobs are red-circled and the rate of pay remains "near" the top driver rate to prevent that.
     
  13. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    The person who had the job before me was making what would be the 32.10 rate of pay. A co- worker who has less company wide seniority but more full time seniority than me is making the 32.10 rate. I am the one arguing past practice for the pay rate. Labor guy for company has been unable to show any where in contract to back up his position . And in a added bonus he has been threatening to go after the pay rate they have been paying my coworker for the past five years
     
  14. O/C

    O/C Member

    Are you under any supplement like the Ohio Rider? 22.2 jobs are considered unskilled you will not be getting a driver's rate. Depends on your local language bottom line.

    Sent using BrownCafe App
     
  15. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    Ky Rider , Central Region . Not looking for driver rate ,but what previous people who have the job were paid. Contract states there is a top rate and from what I gather that is the top rate of a unskilled part timer
     
  16. BigUnionGuy

    BigUnionGuy Got the T-Shirt

    You need to look for the Local 89 (or area) Rider.

    You are bidding in to a 22.2 classification.

    Unless a Local or Area Rider says different.... you get the classification rate of pay.

    Then there isn't any. He is just trying to delay the inevitable.

    It's possible he didn't really know.... and is just trying to look smart.

    Then he is definitely full of BS.

    Even if.... they were paying this other person wrong....


    The company (or the Union) can only go back 90 days, to recoup on a monetary issue.


    ARTICLE 4 -MAINTENANCE OF STANDARDS

    "It is agreed that the provisions of this Section shall not apply to inadvertent or bona fide errors made by the Employer or the Union in applying the terms and conditions of this Agreement if such error is corrected within ninety (90) days from the date of error."

    http://teamster.org/sites/teamster.org/files/06242014_77983_central_region-final.pdf


    You have a winner of a grievance.

    Don't let it go.



    -Bug-
     
  17. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    Thanks . I'm not going anywhere. Fought it this long will see it to the end.
     
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
    • List
  18. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    VICTORY!!!!!!!:thumbup:
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • List
  19. MC4YOU2

    MC4YOU2 Yep, not wearing brown anymore

    We had a similar situation with a 22.3 job in our center. Labor mgr, Ctr mgr, DM all claimed it was the PT pay rate. Our inside employee grieved it and won the FT classification rate. It took a year. They also refused to pay after he won. Had to grieve that also, with penalty pay.
     
  20. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    Two years back pay here