22.2

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by upsczar, Jan 27, 2015.

  1. upsczar

    upsczar Member

    We had a 22.2 retire last month. I am a 26 year full time driver. I was the highest seniority employee on the bid sheet. The job was awarded to a 22.3 combo employee. My BA said, that the job goes first to existing 22.2 employees, then 22.3 employees and then to 15 year full time drivers. I told him that 22.2 were regular full time employees just like drivers. Is he right? I always thought that drivers were regular full time employees. Can somebody please explain this to me? Thank you.
     
  2. Jones

    Jones fILE A GRIEVE! Staff Member

    Never heard anything like that especially the "15 year full time driver" bit. What supplement are you under? Around here only the first bid would be in classification, any subsequent bids would be open to all full time employees.
     
  3. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    My understanding is the highest full time seniority person would get that bid. What does your supplement say on the issue ?
     
  4. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    Here in the central article 8 covers this
     
  5. PT Car Washer

    PT Car Washer Well-Known Member

    We have one Art. 22.3 car wash/midnight package handler position and a couple times when a FT car washer retired the Art. 22.3 person was awarded the job because he is inside the classification.
     
  6. Ron Carey lives on

    Ron Carey lives on Well-Known Member

    (22.2 ' s have first shot at vacancies in 22.2, then full-time, then center wide). (22.3's have first shot at 22.3 vacancies, then full time then center wide. ( Newly ceated 22.3 jobs always got to part time first, then center wide)

    Sent using BrownCafe App
     
  7. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    I think you meant Section 8. In the Central, it would go first to any 22.2 employee. If there are no bids on it, or if the 22.2 employees bid, there will eventually be 1 open 22.2 job by trickle down effect. It is then opened to the center. It does not go to 22.3 then to packages. It goes straight from 22.2 to everyone.

    This is for the Central. What supplement are you under?

    ARTICLE 3-SENIORITY

    Section 8


    Qualified full-time employees with six (6) months or more seniority
    may select permanent vacancies and new permanent jobs as provided
    for in this Article in all months except November and December.
    When a permanent new job or permanent vacancy becomes open
    in a center, it shall be posted by the Employer, within ten (10)
    days, for a period of five (5) working days, except in the months
    of November and December. A permanent new job, for the purpose
    of this Article, shall be one that has been in existence for a period of
    thirty (30) calendar days.

    Pending the job becoming permanent and the operation of the job
    selection procedure, management shall have the right to assign any
    employee to perform the work on a temporary basis. The job selection
    procedures shall be limited to three (3) moves, the original
    opening and two (2) others.

    Only those employees within the classification in the building shall
    bid said vacancy. The vacancy shall be filled by the senior bidding
    employee. If the vacancy is not bid by an employee within the classification
    the vacancy exists, the bid shall be open to all employees
    within the center. The vacancy shall be filled by the senior bidding
    employee. The procedure shall be repeated the second (2nd) and
    third (3rd) time in the classification in the building, the successful
    bidder vacated. Employees are limited to three (3) bids per year.
    When the successful bidder for a full-time combination job fails to
    qualify it shall be awarded to the next qualified most senior employee
    on the bid sheet. Feeder drivers are not subject to the three (3) bid
    limitations within their classification.
     
  8. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    You are correct sir
     
  9. Ron Carey lives on

    Ron Carey lives on Well-Known Member

    Now read article 22 section 2, and section 3

    Sent using BrownCafe App
     
  10. BigUnionGuy

    BigUnionGuy Got the T-Shirt

    As far as what ?
     
  11. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    I believe he is trying to say that any open 22.2 job must be filled by a part timer.
     
  12. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    I did. Now you reread Article 3 Section 8 of the Central Region Supplement. If you do not have a copy, it is just a couple of posts back.
     
  13. upsczar

    upsczar Member



    I am in Southern California. No existing 22.2 bidded for the opening. I am a 26 year full time driver and was the highest in the bid sheet. The job was awarded to a 22.3 employee. My BA says that is correct and all 22.2 and 22.3 is the same.
     
  14. Jones

    Jones fILE A GRIEVE! Staff Member

    If that's what your BA says then I assume that's what it says in your supplement. Only way to know for sure is to get a copy and look it up yourself.
     
  15. upsczar

    upsczar Member

    That is exactly what i thought. I explained it to my BA and he said that I am wrong. All 22.2 and 22.3 are the same were his words. He said 22.2 vacancies go to 22.2 first, then to 22.3 and then to 15 year full time drivers. Where can i find the information to convince him of the mistake. I am in Southern California. Thank you.
     
  16. upsczar

    upsczar Member

    The BA sees 22.2 as combo jobs. So, he is using 22.3 language. I told him that 22.2 and 22.3 are different. I am in Southern California. Thank you.
     
  17. upsczar

    upsczar Member


    I am in Southern California. Thank you.
     
  18. upsczar

    upsczar Member



    My BA sees 22.2 just like regular 22.3 combo jobs. The language is vague. Thank you.
     
  19. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    Interesting. It seems that the Southern may allow 22.2 and 22.3 jobs to both be in certain full time classifications together.

    Article 48

    SECTION 10 – 22.3 COMBINATION EMPLOYEES Seniority Rosters/Postings

    (A) Seniority will be by building and job classification. The classifications shall be air, air-inside combination, inside-inside combination and shifter combination. Full time inside employees and 22.3 combination employees in the same job classifications will be on the same seniority list for the purpose of vacation, bidding and lay-off.

    What job classification was this bid for?
     
  20. upsczar

    upsczar Member

    The bid was for a 22.2. Thank you.