22.3 Payrate question.

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by dddaannoo, Aug 19, 2015.

  1. dddaannoo

    dddaannoo New Member

    hey guys, I just have a quick question that I'm having a hard time getting an answer to.

    Last year I took a 22.3 job, outside/inside. I'm trying to figure out why my pay rates are so different. I'm at top rate with my air route at 27 dollars and change, but on the inside I drop all the way down to 16.70.

    Is there a specific reason for this? I know the inside/inside guys are making top rate for both shifts.
  2. hondo

    hondo promoted to mediocrity

    I suspect your job technically falls under Article 40, not Article 22.3
  3. upschuck

    upschuck Well-Known Member

    You may be in FT progression for you FT inside job, and were already a air driver making top rate for your air rate? Just a guess.
  4. Jobs with air as a part of it pays your part time rate for the inside work and article 40 rate for air. Split rate.
  5. dddaannoo

    dddaannoo New Member

    Oh okay, I just wasn't sure how that worked. Was confused about it, but thank you!
  6. anHOURover

    anHOURover Active Member

    Even though your position is probably cake if the $ is an issue I would bid out first chance your get. YOU will never catch up to the other article 22 ppl. I had a similar job and always felt shorted because of BS language in the contract that they are twisting !
    Good luck
  7. Lead Belly

    Lead Belly BANNED

    I thought you were leaving but the rooster keeps Cock-a-doodle-doo doing
  8. opie

    opie Member

    Sorry to bring up an old thread. But I have a similar question. I know that my inside rate would be based on years of service. But the air driving part, would I have to start at $15.50 and go through a 2 year progression? I'm a air driver at top rate. HR told me I would keep my rate, but then I heard from others I would have to go through progression for the air driving part. Looking at the recent contract, they added language to article 40.6 stating you would be red-circled if going from PT job to FT air job. But it's 22.3 combo job, so not sure if the rules apply. There's nothing in my local supplement about this, so it would have to go by the Master Agreement.
  9. Ed O'Ryan

    Ed O'Ryan New Member

    Typical UPS way of making it more difficult than it needs to be. Combo with air is 2 different rates of pay.
  10. You would keep your air driver rate as they have their own seperated progression. So you would be at top air rate while driving, and move through progression in your other position to top rate for that position. 4 years to top rate from full time seniority date
  11. LeadBelly2.0

    LeadBelly2.0 Vote Hoffa hall

    Love the avatar. He makes me proud of my Irish heritage.
  12. Ed O'Ryan

    Ed O'Ryan New Member

    "Surprise surprise the king is back mother fu</#rs"
    (The Notorious Connor McGregor)
  13. rocket man

    rocket man Well-Known Member

    Are you the only person in your building why do you even ask about a pay rate on this site
  14. Sleeve_meet_Heart

    Sleeve_meet_Heart making the unreadable unreadabler

    In this area, your PT air driving years do not count towards FT progression. You start at your PT inside rate, and new progression FT air driver rate in Art 40.

    Also here, you are guaranteed 3 hours of air driving no matter how many inside hours you work.