Are we contractually entitled to a copy of our injury report?

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by PE Pro, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. PE Pro

    PE Pro Member

    When we report an injury are we contractually entitled to the Report? I am part of the Teamsters not the Machinists? :confused:
     
  2. Anonymous 10

    Anonymous 10 Guest

    Yes
     
  3. tieguy

    tieguy Banned

    what article
     
  4. PE Pro

    PE Pro Member

    Where can I find that?:thumbup1:
     
  5. Guy Smiley

    Guy Smiley New Member

    Article 14 Section 1
     
  6. PE Pro

    PE Pro Member

    :thumbup: Thanks much!
     
  7. Guy Smiley

    Guy Smiley New Member

    it doesn't matter anyway. this right to information is protected legally which is why it's in the contract in the first place.
     
  8. PE Pro

    PE Pro Member

    Like the mighty UPS really cares about "legally" until they get caught, or ratted out.Then when they get caught they just walk the low level kissups off the property while they pretend that as far as they know everyone was doing things by the book.:whistling
     
  9. Monkey Butt

    Monkey Butt You can call me Chappy Staff Member

    Being a klutz is not really a good attribute for a PE mechanic is it?
     
  10. Shifting Contents

    Shifting Contents Most Help Needed

    +1
     
  11. browned out

    browned out Active Member

    Right get your copy and get a copy of your medical records from the clinic or wherever you went for treatment.

    These jokers at UPS will act like it never happened. huh duh what report?
     
  12. tieguy

    tieguy Banned

    that all sounds good but once the sup sits down at the computer and passes a specfic point the claim goes through , it can't be deleted.

    guy thanks for the article I wanted to revisit it since the system has changed. I'm not sure how to print one now. In shirmis when you finish recording the info you now get what amounts to a copy of the persons injury or accident history rather then a copy of a report.
     
  13. UPSF Peeon

    UPSF Peeon New Member

    the only thing we are contractually entitled to is getting screwed
     
  14. Guy Smiley

    Guy Smiley New Member

    Your welcome, but the last time I sat down with my district manager there were plenty of extra copies of the contract.
     
  15. fxdwg

    fxdwg Member

    Totally out of it...Why don't you get a clue! You and your other Screen Name are absurd and out of touch!!!
     
  16. Guy Smiley

    Guy Smiley New Member

    PE Pro makes a vaild and
    common concern
     
  17. tieguy

    tieguy Banned

    I doubt your district manager ever looks at one.
     
  18. tieguy

    tieguy Banned

    I'm not sure how common a concern it is, I've never had anyone ask me for a copy of one in close to thirty years.
     
  19. BrownFlower

    BrownFlower New Member

    +1
     
  20. BrownFlower

    BrownFlower New Member

    You're right.
    This goes to show how management couldn't care less about respecting our contract.