Breaching Senority

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by ryanchap, Nov 7, 2011.

  1. ryanchap

    ryanchap New Member

    Our center has decided that they have the right to breach our seniority as qualified cover driver and allow people with less seniority than us to drive because the are calling it a free period. These are inside hires with less company time and building time. Do they have this right to breach are seniority as cover drivers during Christmas and let them drive over us. I think not looking for answers and opinions? This has never been a past practice at our center before. If u know of similar cases I would also like to know?
     
  2. Anonymous 10

    Anonymous 10 Guest

    Contract violation. Article 3 central supplement