Combo job progression. 2 or 3 years?

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by Nitelite, Mar 7, 2008.

  1. Nitelite

    Nitelite Member

    Greetings

    Bids are almost done for the full time 125 and 22.3s in my hub. After that, open 22.3 jobs will be posted between now and April. My question is about progression. Previously, it was 2 years, under new contract, it is 3. I thought I had read last year that if you got one before August 2008, you would be grandfathered in the 2 years, but not I am reading people say that the contract is fully in effect except for the raises, which would mean 3 year progression. Can someone enlighten me? Thanks!
     
  2. Nitelite

    Nitelite Member

    Bueler? Bueler?
     
  3. Overpaid Union Thug

    Overpaid Union Thug Well-Known Member

    Well, not sure about 22.3 jobs but for new full-time drivers any hired before Aug. 1 of this year is still under the 2.5 progression. After Aug. 1 new full-time drivers will progress 3 years.
     
  4. Nitelite

    Nitelite Member

    Thank you. If progression is still 2.5 for drivers until August, then it is still 2 years for 22.3 until August as well.
     
  5. brett636

    brett636 Well-Known Member

    Combo progession stays at 2 years. Although the point is moot because this contract has no provisions to create any new combo jobs.
     
  6. IDoLessWorkThanMost

    IDoLessWorkThanMost New Member

    Bottom line:

    Started progression after the date of the ratification of the contract (date?) language in a full-time position:

    FT package car: 3 years
    Inside only combo: 3 years
    Inside/outside combo: 2 years

    Began progression prior to the date of the ratification of the contract language in a full-time position

    FT package car: 2.5 years
    Inside only combo: 2 years
    Inside/outside combo: 2 years
     
  7. JonFrum

    JonFrum Guest

    Bottom line:

    Started progression after August 1, 2008:

    FT package car: 3 years
    Inside only combo: 3 years
    Inside/outside combo: Inside portion - no progression. Outside Air Driving portion: 2 years.

    Began progression prior to August 1, 2008:

    FT package car: 2.5 years
    Inside only combo: 2 years
    Inside/outside combo: Inside portion - no progression. Outside Air Driving portion: 2 years.

    As usual on BrownCafe, the more people you ask, the more different answers you get!

    See Article 40, Section b and f
    and
    Article 41, Section 2c and 3 here . . .
    http://www.teamster.org/divisions/parcel/2008UPSagreementandsupplements.htm
    http://tdu.org/node/1617

    [The Master Contract and all Supplements were ratified and in full force on Dec. 19, 2007.]
     
  8. IDoLessWorkThanMost

    IDoLessWorkThanMost New Member

    Jon,

    Obviously there's no inside-hour progression, it's a part-time rate! The only progression is the full-time air.

    Can you please link us to where it says that the cutoff for the new contract language/progression length is August?

    "National Master United Parcel Service Agreement
    For the Period:
    December , 2007 through July 31, 2013"

    That's what my eyes read.
     
  9. JonFrum

    JonFrum Guest

    I did. Follow these links to the National Master . . .
    See Article 40, Section b and f
    and
    Article 41, Section 2c and 3 here . . .
    http://www.teamster.org/divisions/parcel/2008UPSagreementandsupplements.htm
    http://tdu.org/node/1617

    [These links have formatting that can't easily be copied, so you'll have to read them in the original, which isn't such a bad idea in the first place.]
     
  10. Overpaid Union Thug

    Overpaid Union Thug Well-Known Member

    Basically what we are saying is.....anyone still waiting on a full-time job needs to pray that they are hired before August 1 of this year. I looked this up when I went full-time. It's crystal clear in the contract. Of course I had to use the mail out of the proposed changes since I don't have a copy of the new contract yet.
     
  11. IDoLessWorkThanMost

    IDoLessWorkThanMost New Member

  12. HazMatMan

    HazMatMan New Member

    Question. If someone quits, retires, gets fired, etc. from a 22.3 job, will UPS still have to fill that position?? correct?? or no??
     
  13. HazMatMan

    HazMatMan New Member

    Ok, thanks for the info.. lol
     
  14. IDoLessWorkThanMost

    IDoLessWorkThanMost New Member

    If someone is terminated or quits, yes the job is supposed to be put up for bid. Although UPS might not want to fill it to make numbers look better depending on the need for the job. Definitly monitor the job and what happens to it.
     
  15. HazMatMan

    HazMatMan New Member

    Ok, thanks.. what I said before. lol.
     
  16. IDoLessWorkThanMost

    IDoLessWorkThanMost New Member

    What did you say before? and what's funny?