Cover Driver-true that after 5 hrs driving anything else worked is at driver rate?

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by Mrs UPS, Oct 17, 2013.

  1. Mrs UPS

    Mrs UPS New Member

    My husband is a cover driver in the southeast region. I've been trying to find info out of the union manual but having trouble with this. He thought that after he 'cover drives' five hours in one day, any remaining work (be it not driving) he would get paid at his cover driver rate.

    Last week he drove the night run. They asked him to come in early to help with local sort before he left for his route at 6:45. So he did it. The route each night was right over the 5 hr mark. Should he be paid the driver rate for the 1 1/2 hrs he worked doing the local sort before leaving for his route?
     
  2. UPSER110

    UPSER110 Active Member

    Re: Cover Driver-true that after 5 hrs driving anything else worked is at driver rate

    Im not sure if it is in the master or the supplement, but in our local if you would work 1 hr at the higher rate you should be paid at the higher rate for all other hours worked. If he is a cover driver and drives he is also guaranteed 8 hrs. We have guys that will work preload then go out and drive and they are paid drivers wage for all hours worked.
     
  3. Mrs UPS

    Mrs UPS New Member

    Re: Cover Driver-true that after 5 hrs driving anything else worked is at driver rate

    I have the southern supplement on hand, it does not have any verbage about getting the higher rate. It does say he is guaranteed the 8hrs if he is scheduled to cover a route, which he was, and he didn't get the 8 hrs. I guess he should file a grievance? The route itself is only a 5hr route. I wonder what the guy whose route this is does to get his other 3 hrs. Thanks for your feedback. Are you in the southern region?
     
  4. UPSER110

    UPSER110 Active Member

    Re: Cover Driver-true that after 5 hrs driving anything else worked is at driver rate

    I am in the Mid Atlantic. He could do anything to get his 8 hours, he needs to tell them he wants his 8. They could have him washing trucks or sweeping floors to get his 8, all being paid at his driver wage.
     
  5. Jack4343

    Jack4343 FT DR Specialist

    Re: Cover Driver-true that after 5 hrs driving anything else worked is at driver rate

    Not sure that I understand what "night run" he did as a driver that started at 6:45pm? Sounds like it could be a PM Air route (Article 22.3 combo routes) but in our center those have a return to building time cutoff at 9pm to make the air belt pull or else the packages don't make service. a 5 hour air route that starts at 6:45pm would end way too late to make commits unless each PM driver drives to the airport themselves to drop off their air but that doesn't seem to be the case here. I can only base off my past experience as a cover who ran an air route only for a week instead of covering a full-time route. I was paid the going air rate for those hours worked that week. The only time I got my cover driver rate (85% of FT driver top pay) was on the days I covered a full time route. Union speaking, if you are called in to cover a full-time route then you are guaranteed an 8 hour paid day.
     
  6. Mrs UPS

    Mrs UPS New Member

    Re: Cover Driver-true that after 5 hrs driving anything else worked is at driver rate

    I will have to clarify with him the actual name of the route, but he is driving to the airport. He gets back to the center close to midnight. This route is a full time driver bid route. He does always get paid his cover drive rate (85% FT) when he does it, so I don't think it's an Air route. He does Saturday morning air and gets a different pay on that day then when he covers during the week.
     
  7. sortaisle

    sortaisle Livin the cardboard dream

    Re: Cover Driver-true that after 5 hrs driving anything else worked is at driver rate

    If he works his normal shift first and then drives he gets paid time and a half after 5 hours. If he drives first or drives only, he get OT after 8 and gets whatever the going rate is for Utility/Cover driver pay. No language that I know of for fulltime pay unless he's on an air route and is asked to deliver or pickup ground stops, then he gets paid ground and it's from the time he delivers/picks up his first ground package as an air driver (unless it's an ARS in a letter box or a random citizen handing them a package...can't turn em down.) That's how it works where I am...