Does a sort manager need to have a union steward present when approaching hourly's over a conflict?

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by Buru, Mar 24, 2016.

  1. Buru

    Buru New Member

    I have always been informed that any management holding a position of sort manager or higher must have a steward present when discussing a conflict with an hourly. Was the sort manager wrong for not retrieving a steward before approaching the hourly?
     
  2. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Just a turd

    No. It is up to the hourly to request union representation
     
  3. upschuck

    upschuck Avatar bet gone wrong

    What's the conflict?
     
  4. If this discussion could in any way lead to my being disciplined or terminated, or affect my personal working conditions, I respectfully request that my union representative, officer, or steward be present at this meeting. Until my representative arrives, I choose not to participate in this discussion.

    If they ever tried to talk to me without my Union rep I'd tell the last line.
     
  5. 5habits100

    5habits100 Well-Known Member

    Not totally true

    Article 4 NMA "when requested by the Union or the employee"

    Our Local sent a letter and they have a steward present when they meet with employee concerning grievances or discipline or investigatory interviews.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • List