Does management have to go UP the TCD list when sending drivers back out?

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by PeasAndCarrots, Sep 9, 2014.

  1. Currently, I'm top cover driver and I am constantly being sent back out to "help other drivers" while the 2 guys below me get to go home 90% of the time.

    I've been told that management must start at the bottom of the TCD list and go up when sending drivers back out. If this is true, could someone please point me to an article or paragraph? I'm ready to file on this ASAP. Thanks
     
  2. Brownslave688

    Brownslave688 You want a toe? I can get you a toe.

    Do you take all of your break?
     
  3. I do and the other 2 maybe take half of theirs


    Sent via Big Arrow Up
     
  4. Indecisi0n

    Indecisi0n Well-Known Member

    Slow down.
     
  5. retiredTxfeeder

    retiredTxfeeder cap'n crunch

    I've always heard that top seniority gives you the right to work, not the right to go home early.
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  6. Correct but it's the right to work or right to go home.
     
  7. Ron Carey lives on

    Ron Carey lives on Well-Known Member

    Are you in the Central?

    Sent using BrownCafe App
     
  8. Ron Carey lives on

    Ron Carey lives on Well-Known Member

    Page 235 in Central section 6. Article 19 Miscellaneous provisions. " Drivers shall not be disciplined for refusing to go back out on street once they returned to the building , after completing their full days work"

    Sent using BrownCafe App
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • List
  9. Brownslave688

    Brownslave688 You want a toe? I can get you a toe.

    In my local you can tell them to pound sand if you make it back to th building with all of your break taken. They can not send you back out in the situation.

    I don't know if your local is the same.
     
  10. Brownslave688

    Brownslave688 You want a toe? I can get you a toe.

    Full days work included ones full lunch. Just to clarify.
     
  11. OLDMAN3

    OLDMAN3 Guest

    Yep,
    Had an overzealous manager years ago that told me when I came in that I HAD to go back out and cover a pickup. If I had been asked, I might have done it. I calmly and simply said.. No, I am not going back out, I am going to punch out. The manager kept yelling at me and following me all the way to the time clock, were I smiled and punched out.
     
  12. scooby0048

    scooby0048 This page left intentionally blank

    That's one of the biggest problem with this company, the dispatching. Do it right the first time and they wouldn't have to send people back out to help because some are overloaded and some are not.

    I know of no other job where you report to work put in 8-12 hours, complete all of your work, then before you can punch out you have to do other people's work as well.
     
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  13. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    Keep in mind the OP is a TCD, not a FT driver; that being said, we have the same problem here. I have lost count of how many times I have been sent back out to help while others with less seniority have been allowed to go home. I could press the issue but it is a battle not worth waging.
     
  14. grgrcr88

    grgrcr88 No It's not green grocer!

    We don't have TCD here so i cannot speak to your area. Here (central region) if you have returned to building after completing full days work you do not have to go back out as stated above. If you receive a message while still out, you must work as directed but can only be redispatched 3 times in a month. The company will attempt to use the closest available person to help the person in need. The only time seniority has come into play here is if their are two people available the higher senior person has the right of first option, either to accept or decline!!
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • List
  15. BrownTexas

    BrownTexas Well-Known Member

    If they send you back out and there is a lesser seniority person around you, you can use your seniority then. File a grievance if they say no. But if you beat them back to the building or they have already clocked out there isn't much you can do.
     
  16. 3 times in a month? You know where this is in the book?
     
  17. PT Car Washer

    PT Car Washer Well-Known Member

    Is a TCD the same as a seasonal driver? If so they have no protection under the contract.
     
  18. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    It's not in the book. Must be a local agreement.
     
  19. Overpaid Union Thug

    Overpaid Union Thug Well-Known Member

    In the Southern Supplement we don't have to go out once we are back at the building. There is no language that says we can't be disciplined for refusing but why should there be? It already says we don't have to.

    Sent using BrownCafe App
     
  20. grgrcr88

    grgrcr88 No It's not green grocer!


    Not in the contract but has been ruled on in the JAC. I have the ruling in my paperwork at work. This is a central region ruling based on the language in article 19 about not being disciplined for refusing to go back out after returning to the building.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • List