First year OPH?

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by nystripe96, Jun 5, 2012.

  1. nystripe96

    nystripe96 Active Member

    I've been a loader for nearly 10 months now. It's unclear whether or not first year PT's get any optional paid holidays. I've been told different things by different people in my hub. Does anybody know if I do indeed get any personal days my first year?....aside from sick days of course
     
  2. JonFrum

    JonFrum Member

    Here's what the Contract says . . .

    ARTICLE 22. PART-TIME EMPLOYEES
    Section 7. Benefit Entitlements
    Part-time employees hired after August 1, 2008 will receive holidays, personal days and option days provided by any applicable Supplement, Rider, or Addendum no earlier than after one (1) year of active employment. This provision supersedes any provision on the same subject in any Supplement, Rider, or Addendum to the extent the provision makes holidays, personal days or option days available earlier than after one (1) year of service.