funeral pay

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by City Driver, Mar 22, 2009.

  1. City Driver

    City Driver New Member

    ive never tried to get funeral pay from any job.....what are usually the qualifications?

    my grandfather died yesterday, the showing is tuesday and the funeral is wednesday

    will i be able to get funeral pay?
     
  2. Monkey Butt

    Monkey Butt You can call me Chappy Staff Member

    First ... sorry for your loss City. You'll be in my thoughts and prayers.

    Typical is 1 day for the funeral and 1 day for travel to and 1 day travel from. Check with your mgt and steward.
    Additional days may be allowed off without pay if requested.
     
  3. City Driver

    City Driver New Member

    thanks

    yea i plan to talk to my steward tonight, i go in at 11 (im bumped to the dock)

    knowing my management team they will do anything in there power to keep me from getting it
     
  4. Jones

    Jones fILE A GRIEVE! Staff Member

    Yes. Article 29, section 2 of the NMA. Two paid days off between the day of death and the funeral, and two paid days off following the funeral providing you attend.
    Most center teams will do the right thing and give you as much time as you need (within reason), but you won't get paid for more than four days.
     
  5. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    City, I also am sorry for your loss. Jones, keep in mind that City is a Freight driver so I don't know if they fall under the NMA. I would think that he would get 1 day off for the funeral and 1 day each for travel if the service is out of town.​
     
  6. drewed

    drewed Shankman

    Sorry to hear that City, ours is set up as NY has said 1 day if in town and 2 days travel time if out of town
     
  7. buni g

    buni g New Member

    i think its 2 or 3 days bereavement pay may be different with the contract i'll look
     
  8. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    City is UPS Freight so he may/may not be covered by the NMA.
     
  9. City Driver

    City Driver New Member

    i wish i still had my stewards phone number
     
  10. buni g

    buni g New Member

    its 2 days paid, 3 days if u have to travel to funeral. its page 26 of contract article 24 section 4
     
  11. buni g

    buni g New Member

    that is per upgf contract (freight)
     
  12. Bubblehead

    Bubblehead My Senior Picture

    My condolences.
    You get two days not to extend past the day of the bereavement rights.
    If travel is required to attend, additional days up to two, are provided for contractually.
    This is the national language. Check your local supplements.



    ARTICLE 29
    Section 2. Funeral Leave
    In the event of a death of a member of the employee’s family, a seniority
    employee shall be allowed a reasonable time off to attend the
    funeral or other bereavement rite.
    Members of the employee’s family means spouse, child, or stepchild,
    grandchild, father, mother, brother, sister, grandparents,
    mother-in-law and father-in-law and step-parents.
    A regular full-time employee shall be guaranteed two (2) days off

    to be taken between the day of death and two (2) working days following
    the funeral provided the employee attends the funeral or
    other bereavement rite. In cases involving the funeral of a relative
    listed in paragraph 2 above, an employee who attends the funeral or
    bereavement rite is guaranteed a minimum of two (2) days off.
    An employee shall be allowed one (1) day off to attend the funeral
    or other bereavement rite of a sister-in-law or a brother-in-law.
    Reimbursement for this day shall be the same as provided below.
    Time off shall not extend beyond the day of the funeral unless an additional
    day is required for travel, except as provided above. In no event
    will total compensated time off exceed four (4) scheduled work days.
    The employee will be reimbursed at eight (8) times the employee’s
    straight-time hourly rate for each day lost from work for those employees
    whose regular scheduled workweek is five (5) days, and ten (10)
    times the straight-time hourly rate for those employees whose regular
    scheduled workweek is four (4) days. Part-time employees will receive
    the same benefits as above, paid at four (4) times the employee’s
    hourly rate. Better conditions contained in Supplements, Riders or
    Addenda will be maintained by present employees. All employees
    hired after July 2, 1982 will be covered by the above language.

     
  13. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.


    Thank you for taking the time to research and present this information.
     
  14. Bubblehead

    Bubblehead My Senior Picture

    Nevermind execept the condolences.
    That language was UPS master not freight.
     
  15. buni g

    buni g New Member

    anytime i can help, always have contract avail. for reference. city sorry for your loss take care