Getting your 30 days in the Atlantic Area

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by wilberforce15, Sep 26, 2014.

  1. wilberforce15

    wilberforce15 Member

    How do I know what counts as a day worked as a regular temporary driver in package cars?

    When my route is cut, but I run 10 air stops and go home...is that a day? If I work 7 hours, is that a day?

    Management is not keen on answering my questions, and my steward and BA can't seem to agree.

    What's the deal? I might be on day 28, or day 20, depending on what counts.

    Honestly, I kinda just want to know when I can stop running at stops and working off the clock before start time, and during lunch.
     
  2. upschuck

    upschuck Avatar bet gone wrong

    Any day you get paid counts as a day. Sounds like you are on day 28 the easy way. Not in your region, but that should all be the same.
     
  3. ChickenLegs

    ChickenLegs Safety Expert

    00.01 hours counts as a report (day worked)
     
  4. wilberforce15

    wilberforce15 Member

    Could they not claim I was doing a different job when I just went out with air? That I wasn't working as a reg-temp, but as an air driver?
     
  5. barnyard

    barnyard KTM rider Staff Member

    Are you a qualified air driver?
     
  6. wilberforce15

    wilberforce15 Member

    My first day as a temp driver was my first day behind the wheel of any UPS vehicle.
     
  7. wilberforce15

    wilberforce15 Member

    Bump for more opinions or evidence from the contract. I'd appreciate some input on this.

    When a reg-temp delivers only air, does it count toward his 30-day qualification?
     
  8. Jones

    Jones fILE A GRIEVE! Staff Member

    Who is sending you out with these airs? If you're working for the delivery center then yes that day should count.
     
  9. wilberforce15

    wilberforce15 Member

    Working for the same center, sometimes taking airs out from 'my' route that the more senior regular guy was doing.

    Often, I wasn't even told whether I had a full route day, or just doing airs, until after the PCM.
     
  10. Browntown2014

    Browntown2014 Active Member

    It's ridiculous that no one can give a straight answer on this topic.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • List
  11. Jones

    Jones fILE A GRIEVE! Staff Member

    He got his answer. If he's working for the delivery center the day counts toward his 30.
     
  12. wilberforce15

    wilberforce15 Member

    I'm also looking for contractual evidence or cases that would help.

    My center's management does not agree that those days count, and my BA thinks the precedent is solidly on their side, though I can't get him to explain why. I'm all alone on this one except for y'all.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2015
  13. PT Car Washer

    PT Car Washer Well-Known Member

    I believe the problem may be in classification. If he is delivering or picking up ground he would be performing package car driver work and those days would count. If he is working under Art 40 exception Air driver the days would not count.
     
  14. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    What supplement are you under?

    In the Southern, Article 49 Section 7 seems to imply that the only days that count toward your 30 are the days you are used as a TCD.

    (E) Part-time coverage employees who complete a thirty (30) day qualifying period for a coverage position will not have to complete another probationary period if they are a successful bidder for a reg- ular full-time package car position. Additionally, he/she will not suffer a reduction in pay rate
     
  15. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    If you are covered by the Atlantic Supplement, I think it looks just like the Southern.

    Looks like you may have to actually be used as a cover driver for that day to count toward your 30. Just delivering air is not covering for a package driver. If you're doing a route, it should count.

    If you did cover for a driver, or did a route, I don't think it would matter that you did not get 8 hours. You were still covering a job.

    Article 63 Section 2

    5. Any employee who completes the thirty (30) day qualifying period as a regular temporary package driver will not have to complete another probationary period when he/she accepts a full-time driving job. If that employee accepts a regular job prior to completing the probationary period, he/she will only have to complete the remaining portion of the thirty (30) day period.
     
  16. Whatbrownwontdoforyou

    Whatbrownwontdoforyou Well-Known Member

    Atlantic supp article 46 section 1 you can find the contract at teamsters.org
     
  17. Whatbrownwontdoforyou

    Whatbrownwontdoforyou Well-Known Member

    If you work and get paid for the day it counts towards your 30...........in my local anyway
     
  18. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    Article 46 Section 1 only covers new employees. It does not cover PT employees transferring to FT. Under this section, a new employee just has to work for it to count as a day.

    Qualifying as a package driver or cover driver from PT, only days worked as a driver count toward the 30 days. If they do not need you to drive a certain day, and you do not have your 30 days yet, and you go back to your preload job for that day, how can that count as a qualifying day for cover driving? It can't.

    If you air drive for 4 hours and that's all you do, does this day count? It is not clear in the contract. As I mentioned before, I would say that any day you did what a package driver does, whether you worked 8 hours or not, counts as a day. Air driving for 4 hours you are "covering" an air driver, not a package driver.

    You may have to grieve it to get a final "interpretation" of the language.

    Are you referring to a PTer trying to qualifying as a cover driver or just trying to gain seniority? If a PTer does his 4 hour sort job because he is not needed as a cover driver that day, how can that count as a qualifying day for cover driving?
     
  19. Whatbrownwontdoforyou

    Whatbrownwontdoforyou Well-Known Member

    I thought I read he was new......he was pt?
     
  20. Whatbrownwontdoforyou

    Whatbrownwontdoforyou Well-Known Member

    He said he del airs.....that's within the classification of the job he's trying to get