Ground packages going into drop boxes.

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by trapper, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. trapper

    trapper New Member

    A clerk told me UPS now uses letter boxes for ground packages. I am a 22.2 employee, air combo driver, and get the lower air rate for the air part of my day. She told me she saw this in the Inside UPS magazine which I have already thrown away! Has anyone heard about this?
     
  2. Overpaid Union Thug

    Overpaid Union Thug Well-Known Member

    People have always put ground packages in our drop boxes. You can code "07" in your board if you pick up any ground packages unless they are "ARS" packages.
     
  3. over9five

    over9five Moderator Staff Member

    Yes, customers can now leave grounds at letter boxes. How does this affect air driver pay????
     
  4. trapper

    trapper New Member

    That is what I was wondering. I had about 25 50 lb boxes left at one box in a loading area last week. Doesn't this change the job description a little? It really isn't an air job if UPS is allowing ground packages.
     
  5. gamer282

    gamer282 Go Packers!

    2 years ago I filed a grievance about 22.3 and air drivers picking up grounds or delivering grounds and the panel came back with full time drivers pay for all hours worked that day. since then we have 22.3 drivers that tell management every chance they get about it when asked to handle grounds. I still have the grievance posted on the Union Board in our center.
     
  6. gamer282

    gamer282 Go Packers!

    air ars yes put not anything less than a 2DA.
     
  7. mattwtrs

    mattwtrs Retired Senior Member

    I think corporate has advertised it's ok for ground packages to be dropped in letter box's for two years now. We no longer have air drivers only. The article 22 drivers used to be air only but now they handle ground packages too at full rate. This happened when the ground packages went in the drop boxes. No more issues about air/ground product or pay rates.
     
  8. over9five

    over9five Moderator Staff Member

    From UPS.com:


    "You can also ship UPS ReturnsSM packages by air or ground at UPS Drop Boxes."
     
  9. trapper

    trapper New Member

    About 1 1/2 years ago, UPS moved all of the 22.3 pm air/ noon day hub to am air. I am a 22.2 air combo driver. Me and 2 other people stayed pm air. UPS has threatened to move me to am air which I don't want to do. So far they haven't. My other hub part of the day doesn't want me to move either. This threat keeps me from filing for ground pay when I pick up grounds. Can UPS move me to am air?