In classification employees only ??

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by DoctorMario, Aug 21, 2014.

  1. DoctorMario

    DoctorMario Member

    The bid list for Article 22.3 jobs is out but it says " for in classification employees only" what does this mean ? Thanks

    Sent using BrownCafe App
  2. PT Car Washer

    PT Car Washer Well-Known Member

    Art. 22.3 classified employees only. If no one signs it will then go to FT and after that to PT to bid.
  3. cosmo1

    cosmo1 Just another internet hooligan.

    It most likely means you already need to be in the 22.3 classification.

    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  4. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    I guess the "duh" goes for me as well as I wasn't sure what it meant at first.
  5. burrheadd

    burrheadd Superstar

    Sign it what's the worst that can happen

    Sent using BrownCafe App
  6. DoctorMario

    DoctorMario Member

    Thanks guys. I figured it means u have to be article 22. 3 already but I wanted to be sure.

    Sent using BrownCafe App
  7. BigBeef42

    BigBeef42 Active Member

    Yep, some of these jobs suck.

    We have a list up right now, for 8hrs of loading trailers....

    F that!

    Less Runnin, More Stunnin
  8. PT Car Washer

    PT Car Washer Well-Known Member

    And a big cut in pay.
  9. Cementups

    Cementups Box Monkey

    Just sign it anyway. If no existing 22.3s want it then they have to fill the job somewhere. SIGN IT!!!
  10. Cementups

    Cementups Box Monkey

    But if you are PT and looking for a FT bid, then take it. FT inside bids still pay pretty healthfully.
  11. Baba gounj

    Baba gounj pensioner

    This must be the first time you DID NOT KNOW .
  12. greengrenades

    greengrenades To be the man, you gotta beat the man.

    Sign it anyways. Sign every damn thing that comes out.