Injured driver, returning to work soon

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by just interested, Sep 17, 2011.

  1. If my doctor(s) prescribe a return to work with modified driving schedule, such as Tuesday/Thursday/Saturday to start the 1st few weeks; Mon/Wednesday/Friday/Saturday the next few weeks in order to transition back to work after being out of work and in therapy for a little over a year, will my supervisor have to honor the medical return to work prescription?

    This injury is not workmen's comp - it was off the clock.

    Thanks for the feedback.
     
  2. Sleeve_meet_Heart

    Sleeve_meet_Heart making the unreadable unreadabler

    Unlikely, but look into your contract. Ask your union rep. There might be something in your local supplement or even state law ( regardless of WC).

    Hopefully someone has a better answer. Good luck, what is the injury if you don't mind me asking?
     
  3. union4life

    union4life Member

    Well, not in the way you may be thinking. Most likely, they will not honor any "precription" for a modified work schedule. However, Article 16 Section 6 is where you will find the language for FMLA.

    According to information available on the web, off-the-job injuries are covered by FMLA.
    http://www.wbng.org/education/fmla.htm

    Here is an excerpt from this page.....