Is this stealing ?

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by wornoutupser, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. wornoutupser

    wornoutupser Active Member

    UPS finally paid a greivance to me from last August. UPS refused to hear the greivance.

    I came back from vacation, and my center manager was all smiles. He said "here is your check".

    I refused it- it was almost 1/2 of the agreed amount in the greivance settlement. I demanded the full amount owed.

    If I held money from UPS for nearly a year- the tried to only pay 1/2 of what was owed, how fast would I be walked out the door?
  2. bbsam

    bbsam Moderator Staff Member

    No, it is not stealing. It is legal maneuvering. The same as if you were in a car accident and the insurance company sent you a $500 check for pain and suffering. Really their liability is higher but if you cash the check, they are off the hook.
  3. JonFrum

    JonFrum Member

    Article 17
    "Any grievance settlement not paid within ten (10) working days of the settlement shall entitle the grievant(s) to a penalty payment as outlined [in Article 17] above."