Part-Timer Question

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by upsWorker, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. upsWorker

    upsWorker New Member

    Can part timers be charged for lost/damaged equipment?

    EG: A scanner gets loaded into a freight trailer and never turns up.

    Anyone? Thanks
     
  2. JonFrum

    JonFrum Member

    Read Article 10, Loss And Damage.

    Which says in part, "This Article is not to be construed as permitting charges for loss or damage to equipment."
     
  3. upsWorker

    upsWorker New Member

    That's exactly what my union rep said.

    I read Article 10 and it talks about damage to parcels and mishandling money for drivers.

    Does this mean that they cannot since there's nothing in the contract stating they can?