PAS rebid

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by browned out, Nov 7, 2007.

  1. browned out

    browned out Active Member

    We have had PAS since October. Is there a time frame on when drivers can follow the 50% of their rtes. How is this process done. Rebid the center or bump lower drivers. Does a driver have to follow 50% if it exists or can he still bump rte of his choice?

    Please give a thorough explanation about any aspects you can think of.

    Thanks
     
  2. browned out

    browned out Active Member

    I think there is a good chance I will be bumped. I would like to stay on my route. Any tips. Does a driver have to follow his 50 percent if it exists or can he bump anyone? How long after pas starts does the bumping begin?
     
  3. over9five

    over9five Moderator Staff Member

    When the delivery area is split more than 50%, that driver will have his choice of the resulting routes. This is not considered a bid, so I GUESS anyone else affected cannot bump, and therefore is assigned.

    Article 57 sect 2. (NE supplement) Check yours!
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2007