posting jobs

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by garret.wolf, Jul 8, 2010.

  1. garret.wolf

    garret.wolf New Member

    we recently had a full time inside employee retire and management is threatening to not post her job. they are threatening that if anyone fights it they will get rid of two more full time jobs in our building. can they do this?? Please help!!!
  2. 22.34life

    22.34life Active Member

    IS this a combo job or what that is vacant.did someone in management directly tell you these things or is this just hear say.If this is a combo job good luck getting it posted,file on it and you can wait at the back of the line with the near 100 grievances on 22.3 jobs that still have not been heard yet.

    UPSSOCKS Well-Known Member

    What a powerful union.....
  4. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    Yes as they have done this in our building. We had a FT AM clerk/PM car wash retire and they have not filled her position.
  5. Bubblehead

    Bubblehead My Senior Picture

    Wrong. Because it happened in your building doesn't mean it was proper or contractually viable. The trick here is whether the work still exists and how they fill the positions. If they hire or bid two part time jobs to perform the work, then you grieve under art. 22.2 not 22.3. It will be a long drawn out battle, as are all grievances, but a worthwhile fight. All 22.3 jobs are assigned a number and can be moved to another location in order to maintain the jobs provided for in past and present contracts, but only through attrition. They cannot take work being done by a full timer and break it into 2 or more part time jobs. The key to this arguement is in the last sentences of art. 22.2 which marries it to art. 22.3. Good luck and stay the course G Wolf.
  6. TheKid

    TheKid Well-Known Member

    If it is a full-time inside position they have to post it. If they do not, grieve it, you will win.
  7. jimstud

    jimstud Banned

    i think they have 45 days before they have to post it. if they don't grieve it.
  8. 22.34life

    22.34life Active Member

    all these things your saying they cant do they are doing and getting away with it.all the grievances in the world dont matter if the union does not stand behind them,i wish what you were saying was that easy and justice would be done for all the 22.3 that are out of a job but its just not.Just look at the docket results from tdu,not one grievance even heard much less decided on pertaining to article 22.3 jobs ,hall was quoted saying "now is not the time to take 22.3 cases to arbitration",why are we talking about arbitration all we want is one case to be heard.
  9. garret.wolf

    garret.wolf New Member

    This job is a full time inside job and not a combo job. This job has been in place long before combo jobs ever came into the picture!!!
  10. grgrcr88

    grgrcr88 No It's not green grocer!

    Unless the position is eliminated it needs to be posted for bid. If it is not file a grievance.
  11. Sleeve_meet_Heart

    Sleeve_meet_Heart making the unreadable unreadabler

    We've had people out on comp, fired, retired and none have been posted here in Local 25. THis past bid my job was eliminated; different circumstance but same outcome - another job gone.

    There should have been similar language negotiated for the 22.3s and just a much smaller number of jobs to maintain as a give-back, however that is dreaming.
  12. Sleeve_meet_Heart

    Sleeve_meet_Heart making the unreadable unreadabler

    The contract says, at least here in NE, any of those top-driver rate inside jobs or FT shuttle jobs to be maintained. They can't take a FT job that has existed for 20 years and split it into two or eliminate it altogether. You know more than I do about it, it can obviously be eliminated if UPS goes bully, but it SHOULD be an easy grievance to win, no?