punished for bereavement??

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by chopstic, Dec 14, 2008.

  1. chopstic

    chopstic New Member

    I've had a few sick days in the last 9 months and i believe my next sick day may warrant a "verbal warning" so starting the disciplinary steps. I would rather avoid this, but my grandmother has passed away and i would like to attend the funeral. Does bereavement leave count as an occurrance towards disciplinary steps?
     
  2. sano

    sano New Member

    Define "a few"
     
  3. dilligaf

    dilligaf IN VINO VERITAS

    Shouldn't matter. Bereavement is seperate from everything. You may have to prove it because of your track record.
     
  4. chopstic

    chopstic New Member

    last month my sup told me i had 4 occurances....

    ps... I searched both the national and the western agreement and couldn't find anything about funerals or leave
     
  5. dilligaf

    dilligaf IN VINO VERITAS

    Art 29 sect. 2 National Master
     
  6. browndevil

    browndevil Active Member

    You get paid time off to attend your grandmother's funeral. It is in the contract.
    May she rest in peace

    And on a side note, we get 9 sick days a year. When we reach the 10th then start the dicisiplinary process.
     
  7. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    No. You are afforded days off in relation to whether the service is local or if you have to travel.

    My father just passed away (12/10) and we will be holding the service after Christmas. He is being cremated and delaying the service is for the convenience of those who can't make it before then (namely me). I will be taking 12/26, 29 and 30 as bereavement days and will be paid for both New Years Eve and Day and will probably take a personal day 1/2.
     
  8. dilligaf

    dilligaf IN VINO VERITAS

    Upstate you are partially right. The number of days are also based on the relation of the deceased.
     
  9. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    You are right--I forgot about that part.
     
  10. dilligaf

    dilligaf IN VINO VERITAS

    Here is the actual language:


    In the event of a death of a member of the employee�s family, a seniority
    employee shall be allowed a reasonable time off to attend the funeral or other
    bereavement rite.


    Members of the employee�s family means spouse, child, or step-child,
    grandchild, father, mother, brother, sister, grandparents, mother-in-law and
    father-in-law and step-parents.


    A regular full-time employee shall be guaranteed two (2) days off to be taken
    between the day of death and two (2) working days following the funeral
    provided the employee attends the funeral or other bereavement rite. In
    cases involving the funeral of a relative listed in paragraph 2 above, an
    employee who attends the funeral or bereavement rite is guaranteed a
    minimum of two (2) days off.


    An employee shall be allowed one (1) day off to attend the funeral or other
    bereavement rite of a sister-in-law or a brother-in-law. Reimbursement for
    this day shall be the same as provided below.

    Time off shall not extend beyond the day of the funeral unless an additional
    day is required for travel, except as provided above. In no event will total
    compensated time off exceed four (4) scheduled work days. The employee
    will be reimbursed at eight (8) times the employee�s straight-time hourly rate
    for each day lost from work for those employees whose regular scheduled
    workweek is five (5) days, and ten (10) times the straight-time hourly rate for
    those employees whose regular scheduled workweek is four (4) days. Part-time
    employees will receive the same benefits as above, paid at four (4) times
    the employee�s hourly rate. Better conditions contained in Supplements,
    Riders or Addenda will be maintained by present employees. All employees
    hired after July 2, 1982 will be covered by the above language.
     
  11. drewed

    drewed Shankman

    Id say straighten up your act and you wouldnt have to worry about such things
     
  12. Bad Gas!

    Bad Gas! Active Member

    Bottom line: you won't get diciplined for funeral time....You shouldn't have that many sick days in a month.If I were the sup I would catch heck for you..Just suck it up with no misses for a few months and you will be back to normal..
     
  13. ZEB

    ZEB 30 year guy

    Just get your Tail to work and you won't have any problems
     
  14. satellitedriver

    satellitedriver Moderator Staff Member

    My sincere condolences to both of you.
    May perpetual light shine upon them.
    12/10 was my Fathers birthday, he would have been 98.
    12yrs have past since his death, but I still hear his voice and feel his strength.
     
  15. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    Thank you.
     
  16. chopstic

    chopstic New Member

    sorry... that wasn't 4 occurances in one month. that was 4 occurances in the last 9 months. For some reason I thought we were only allowed 5 occurances before the disciplinary progression started.

    Also... I am part time. The quoted agreement seemed to only cover full-timers is there a section for part timers?
     
  17. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    Read it more closely this time--it's in there.
     
  18. stevetheupsguy

    stevetheupsguy sʇǝʌǝʇɥǝndsƃnʎ

    Sorry to hear about your father, upstate. Hope your time off puts you at ease, may he rest in peace.
     
  19. gandydancer

    gandydancer New Member

    Sheesh. Holding your hand here, "...Part-time employees will receive the same benefits as above, paid at four (4) times the employee's hourly rate..." The search function is your friend.