Question about overtime after 40 hours.

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by slater929, Dec 12, 2013.

  1. 1000RR

    1000RR Member

    I am a part timer that works inside the hub. After looking at my check for this week I realized that they did not pay time and a half for my hours over 40. I know the pay period starts on Sunday and goes to Saturday. I asked my co workers and they said that since I worked Sunday and made double time (worked the saturday also after thanksgiving and I'm In the Central Region) that it does not count toward my 40 hours worked. I am being told that in order to get time and a half for over 40 hours you have to get over 40 STRAIGHT TIME hours. Is this true? I was under the assumption that it was 40 hours total worked.
     
  2. CaliforniaPaul

    CaliforniaPaul Active Member

    Take it up with your supervisors, you will only get 10 different answers here.
     
  3. midwest brown

    midwest brown Member

    I was told today as a pter, that I only get ot for hours worked past 8 that day. I just talked to my steward about this earlier today and that is the answer he gave me.
     
  4. PT Car Washer

    PT Car Washer Well-Known Member

    PT receive OT pay after 5 hours in a day.
     
  5. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    ...unless they double shift....
     
  6. PT Car Washer

    PT Car Washer Well-Known Member

    Double shifting has nothing to do with it. OT after 5 hours in a day. One shift. double shift or triple shift.
     
  7. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    Are you sure? My helper is a preloader and I know for a fact that he is not getting OT after 5 hours; if he were, there is no way that they would let him be a helper.
     
  8. PT Car Washer

    PT Car Washer Well-Known Member

    That maybe a different situation. When I drive and do car wash, that is OT after 8. Art 40. When I just work inside it is OT after 5.
     
  9. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    Even if you double shift on the inside?
     
  10. PT Car Washer

    PT Car Washer Well-Known Member

    OT after 5 hours in one day. High seniority PTers can make bank when doubles are available. No guarantees.
     
  11. 1000RR

    1000RR Member

    Here in central region it is time and half over 5 hours of work per day if you are part time and work inside the hub/center. Driver helper time does not count for some reason.
     
  12. Ouch

    Ouch Well-Known Member

    Driver helper time does not count here. Overtime is any after 5. I had a preload helper that made helper pay. I dont know if it has changed but the part timers that helped made less money as a helper than their pay as a hub worker.
     
  13. MethodsMan

    MethodsMan Active Member

    Anything after 5 hours in a day and anything after your 5th shift.
     
  14. Stonefish

    Stonefish Well-Known Member

    In the Central, if a part-time employee double shifts in the building it is overtime after 5. We have them working 11 hours a day which is 6 hours OT. They are making a killing.
    If they are a driver helper it is overtime after 40. It is Article 11, Section 5 of the CRT.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • List
  15. Bagels

    Bagels Family Leave Fridays!!!

    Your assumption is wrong; the contract clearly states that overtime cannot be pyramided. At the end of the pay period, you will receive OT for time worked beyond 40, in accordance with federal law. HOWEVER... if you've already received OT for some of that time - in accordance with the CBA - you will not receive double-double-double OT.

    For example:
    A PT employee worked 30 hours Preload last week, 5 of which was paid at the OT rate. That same employee driver helped for another 20 hours, bringing his weekly total to 50 hours. That employee is entitled to 10 hours OT -- as 5 have been paid already, he will be credited 5 hours jumping OT.