Radios

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by gman042, Sep 11, 2011.

  1. gman042

    gman042 Been around the block a few times

    Last year our district manager enacted a "Clean cab" policy. There were to be no radios or anything loose in the cabs even though most radios were hard wired. Was that company wide or just pipe dream locally?

    I guess my issue with this is watching the RVM vibrate and rattle around with every bump or rough road. The fire extinguisher that is mounted by a small metal strap. And everything else that is "loosely" mounted by UPS that is in the cab.

    The reasoning behind this is if the driver was every in wreck then they wanted to reduce the potential projectiles in the cab area.
     
  2. toonertoo

    toonertoo Most Awesome Dog Staff Member

    No one has said anything about mine, but it lays flat on dash, doesnt obstruct view, and is bungied. Non ehere that I know of are allowed to be hardwired. Unless they came with one, and they usually dont.
     
  3. cachsux

    cachsux Wah

    If it`s being done for safety then follow through and point out those other items that need to be secured and be persistent.
     
  4. Cementups

    Cementups Box Monkey

    As per the Union Contract:

    ARTICLE 18

    Section 8. Radios

    Transistor radios will be allowed in package cars



    But be smart and have it secured.
     
  5. thessalonian13

    thessalonian13 Active Member

    Mount your radio once you get on your route and put it away before you get in the building. That should keep you under the radar.
     
  6. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    Unless, of course, they do an on area observation.
     
  7. cachsux

    cachsux Wah

    I would have no problem with management mandating that the radio must be properly secured. Most of us at our building now build in loops that the seatbelt goes through to secure them in our tractors.
     
  8. happyboy

    happyboy Member

    Yeah i second cementups the contract states that we can have them!
     
  9. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    The contract says transistor radios, not boom boxes.
     
  10. tourists24

    tourists24 Well-Known Member

    correct. but some centers are demanding that no radio in the cab at all. they tried that here for a while. you have to file on it until they do the right thing
     
  11. rod

    rod retired and happy

    If UPS can call a truck a package car then I don't see why you can't call your DeWalt megawatt screaming radio a transistor radio.
     
  12. packagemandan

    packagemandan New Member

     
  13. packagemandan

    packagemandan New Member

    Funny story behind that, we had a truck with a hard wired radio catch on fire in the center and burned it to the tires and effected two cars beside it. it was a big to do as you can imagine, this is a larger hub and it was inside. Hense no more radios hard wired.
     
  14. hurricanegunner

    hurricanegunner UPSPoop

    Remind your dm that the next time a delivery supervisor rides with you for an S&V ride, he/she is not allowed to have that handy little clipboard. That would be dangerous.
     
  15. gman042

    gman042 Been around the block a few times

    i

    And I think this is were some of this issues came from with the radio. I had a Sirius radio boombox with batteries and it was securely strapped down. Other were hard wired. The real issue is that some of our guys wear there IPODS and other similar devices all day long to entertain themselves. Ear buds obstruct your hearing which is a safety issue. Interesting though that radios are allowed by contract......very interesting.
     
  16. over9five

    over9five Moderator Staff Member


    Yes they are!


    ......but it doesn't say "in the cab".
     
  17. moreluck

    moreluck golden ticket member

    Maybe with the 2013 contract negotiations you could concentrate on getting the gray areas worked out with the radio issue and just leave the wage thing be.
     
  18. gman042

    gman042 Been around the block a few times

    Where is does not specify whether in the cab or not then UPS cannot deny them in the cab.
     
  19. The Other Side

    The Other Side Well-Known Troll Troll

    This is correct Boomboxes are not allowed. Hard wiring into the UPS wiring system is also prohibited by contract. radios must be battery operated. This is all language in our contract and agreed to.

    The management can wipe a cab clean of boomboxes should they wish too.

    Peace.
     
  20. Covemastah

    Covemastah Suspension Ovah !!! Tom is free FU Goodell !!

    The Company could easily install radios in all p/cars if we ask for it in the next contract! Then it would be done right !! Call it a safety issue as we all have to be informed of road conditions or a national emergency !!