Home
Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
Latest activity
Members
Current visitors
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Home
Forums
Brown Cafe UPS Forum
UPS Discussions
Telematics and peak
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="Old International" data-source="post: 657136" data-attributes="member: 14916"><p>What do you do when the GPS tells UPS that you did something wrong at 450 Center St. and you only stopped at 454 Center St? You do know that GPS can have as much as a 150 foot range of error, which means you can be as much as 75 feet from where you need to be. I know you are going to say that the 75 feet doesn't mean much, but when you are trying to find the 30 foot wide channel in a boat, or your favorite deer stand, 75 feet can seem like miles.</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="Old International, post: 657136, member: 14916"] What do you do when the GPS tells UPS that you did something wrong at 450 Center St. and you only stopped at 454 Center St? You do know that GPS can have as much as a 150 foot range of error, which means you can be as much as 75 feet from where you need to be. I know you are going to say that the 75 feet doesn't mean much, but when you are trying to find the 30 foot wide channel in a boat, or your favorite deer stand, 75 feet can seem like miles. [/QUOTE]
Insert quotes…
Verification
Post reply
Home
Forums
Brown Cafe UPS Forum
UPS Discussions
Telematics and peak
Top