What is the policy on breaks?

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by sms4001, Dec 5, 2007.

  1. sms4001

    sms4001 New Member

    hey I was just wondering what the policy for giving breaks is? (for part timers) We used to get a break every day whether it was a 3 hour day or a 6 hour day. recently though they have been obsessed with numbers and have stopped giving us breaks. you can take them at the end of the night if you want but nobody ever does because they just want to get home because having a "break" at the end of the night kind of defeats the purpose. is there anything in the contract that covers this? its getting annoying.
     
  2. retired2000

    retired2000 Active Member

    you get a break after so many hours of work. you do not have to take it at the end of the day.
     
  3. brownmonster

    brownmonster Man of Great Wisdom

    Call yor local union now
     
  4. Baba gounj

    Baba gounj pensioner

    Please call your local.
    They are violating both the contract & federal laws.
    Breaks are to be given during the workday.
     
  5. Big Babooba

    Big Babooba Well-Known Member

    Check your contract. The language is there and varies in each supplement.
     
  6. IDoLessWorkThanMost

    IDoLessWorkThanMost New Member

    There is no language that can override a mandatory break time for workers through state and federal laws, though. It's a saftey issue if anything.

    Call your local union, and if necessary, call the department of labor.

    10 minutes is gauranteed between the 2nd and 3rd hour of work in our district.
     
  7. Big Babooba

    Big Babooba Well-Known Member

    I agree, but the contract will state when these breaks must be taken. This is what sms4001 asked.
     
  8. IDoLessWorkThanMost

    IDoLessWorkThanMost New Member

    Correct. Sorry, I wasn't trying to disagree.
     
  9. HazMatMan

    HazMatMan New Member

    My contract says you get a relief break (to relieve yourself I suppose) (pee-pee) up to 10 minutes..Please read carefully and read between the lines..
     
  10. steeltoe

    steeltoe New Member

    Southern Region supplement states in Article 49, Section 3.

    "Part-time employees will be guaranteed ten (10) minutes relief period each work shift. The relief period may not start before the end of the first (1st) hour and must be completed by the end of the (3rd) hour.":happy2:
     
  11. alister

    alister Member

    to my knowledge, there are no federal laws regarding lunch or breaks. some states do state that a break and a lunch must be provided. By contract, our local ground hubs are required to give a break for PT employees of up to 10 mins. Air hubs are not required to give breaks except for bathroom and water breaks.