will UPS pay for my CDL course?

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by redsky89, Nov 20, 2011.

  1. redsky89

    redsky89 New Member

    I'm a unloader in my UPS HUB in Maryland and I'm planning on taking a certification course at my local community college to get my class A and B CDL. I'm having trouble finding out if UPS will pay for this type of education or not. The websites arent working properly and my human resources at work didnt really know. Anyone know if this type of schooling they will pay for?
  2. SnowCitizen

    SnowCitizen Member

    I took a CDL class at a technical college in Spring 2008, I used Earn and Learn and had no problems.
  3. Anonymous 10

    Anonymous 10 Guest

    I doubt it
  4. barnyard

    barnyard KTM rider Staff Member

    It depends if your building has earn and learn. Mine does not, so the answer if you are in my building is NO.
  5. SnowCitizen

    SnowCitizen Member

    The course I took gave tech college credits. If the course you are looking into doesn't give credits then it probably won't qualify, but I don't know for sure.
  6. rocket man

    rocket man Well-Known Member

    in maryland the state stuate 11 of article 17 section4 paragraph 9 sub section 21 article 3 state ups has to pay for your cdl on your written request to ceo of ups BUT ARTICLE 21 SAYS IF YOU UNLOAD OR LOAD YOU MUST PAY FOR IT YOUR SELF .
  7. 3 done 3 to go

    3 done 3 to go In control of my own destiny

    When I took my CDL. I Had to pay out of pocket. Now I believe our local offers a CDL class every couple months.
  8. Funfact

    Funfact Well-Known Member

    It all depends on the area you are in. You need to check with you HR rep. In my area they do. Anyone can bid a feeder job if they with they get sent to school and training.