Air driver switching to FT package delivery

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by Feelsdumb, Feb 15, 2017.

  1. Feelsdumb

    Feelsdumb New Member

    Hey everyone. My question pertains to my pay rate when switching from an air driver classification, where I ran a daily scheduled shuttle for 7 years, to FT Ground package delivery. I've been at full air rate for years now and wondered if because of that, and me being classified as an air driver only previously, if I'd still be starting out at the $18 or w/e the rate is for FT Ground delivery without any consideration of my previous rate?
     
  2. UPSGUY72

    UPSGUY72 Well-Known Member

    If you where a FT Air driver once you switch you should be at FT Ground top rate.
     
  3. Northbaypkg

    Northbaypkg 20 NDA stops daily

    I have a co-worker in the same situation and I'm also curious of the answer. I'm sure you can scour the contract and find the direct answer. But offhand I thought that you are red circled at your air driver rate when you enter FT package and that your rate wont change until your progression pay is higher than your air rate. My friend is in the same situation except he is a full timer who's had a combo job of air driver/inside hub work for a long time now. I'm wondering if he comes straight in at top rate since he's been full time for over ten years? Also if his seniority remains the same since once again he's been full time for over 10 years in that combo job.
     
  4. Clock Sucker

    Clock Sucker I handle a lot of packages

    You'll be red circled at your current pay rate and then after 4 years you'll get ground top scale rate.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  5. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    I would assume that he went through progression as an air driver. Would he have to go through a second progression as a FT driver?
     
  6. Clock Sucker

    Clock Sucker I handle a lot of packages

    There are 2 people in my center who air drove for 2 years then went FT. They are red circled at $26.14 until they finish progression then they get top rate.
     
  7. Oak

    Oak Active Member

    Red-circled and still get the annual raises set forth in the contract in article 41. Correct?
     
  8. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Just a turd

    No they can only make you go through progression once
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  9. Feelsdumb

    Feelsdumb New Member

    My paycheck had "Current Pay Rate" as my previous air rate ($27.64) but the rate I got for working was $17.25 on my first week of FT Ground.
     
  10. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    You should have been red circled at the $27.64. File a grievance and submit a copy of that pay stub.
     
  11. Mr. Marshall

    Mr. Marshall New Member

    I recently asked the union guy for someone I know and was told that going from a combo position of ten plus years (meaning he had already gone through progression) to driver in the central region means that the combo would have a 6 month wage freeze and then hit top rate.
     
  12. Feelsdumb

    Feelsdumb New Member

    I was told today from our center manager that he spoke with our regional and that i would go back to my rate after i qualified, 30 working days. Seem right? Or should be red circled no matter what?
     
  13. Oak

    Oak Active Member

    Article 41 (page 156 of the master)

    "Part time employees on the payroll as of July 31, 2013 who are subsequently promoted to full time employment under this paragraph will be red circled until such time as the calculated progression rate exceeds that rate. The transfer date will become his/her full-time start date for purposes of applying the above progression."
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  14. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    Yes, you do have to qualify for the position first.
     
  15. Feelsdumb

    Feelsdumb New Member

    Thanks for the help guys.
     
  16. margaritaville

    margaritaville Active Member

    I made the max saturday air pay 26ish but my hub pay was around 16ish. So i assume that is why i only started around 19ish when i switched to full time driving. That would of been nice to start at 26ish.