FMLA & Top Pay Question

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by nystripe96, Aug 9, 2017.

  1. nystripe96

    nystripe96 Active Member

    I'm supposed to hit top rate in September but I've been out on FMLA for 5 weeks. Does that delay when I hit top rate or will I still get that raise in September?
     
  2. Wally

    Wally Hailing from Parts Unknown.

    Delay. You were on leave.
     
  3. Future

    Future Well-Known Member

    Not sure ... call your hall
     
  4. upschuck

    upschuck Well-Known Member

    It shouldn't.
     
  5. 1989

    1989 Well-Known Member

    No, it does not delay
     
  6. burrheadd

    burrheadd Creepy pervert

    @Wally just tossing sheet out

    He has no idea
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  7. clean hairy

    clean hairy Well-Known Member

    Would it depend on which supplement they are under, or would it be the same nationwide?
     
  8. nystripe96

    nystripe96 Active Member

    Ok good to know. That big pay pump will surely help considering I've been out for a while with no pay
     
  9. Wally

    Wally Hailing from Parts Unknown.

    If you are on leave, it is like you are not there. Those 5 weeks are invisible.
     
  10. nystripe96

    nystripe96 Active Member

    I guess I'll just have to wait & see. At least I'll be back to work regardless
     
  11. Wally

    Wally Hailing from Parts Unknown.

    If the OP used vacation time during the 5 weeks, that would count.
     
  12. Future

    Future Well-Known Member

    IMG_4310.GIF
     
  13. MAKAVELI

    MAKAVELI Well-Known Member

    No, FMLA supersedes any contract.
     
  14. ManInBrown

    ManInBrown Well-Known Member

    Yup delayed. Happened to a driver in my center this year. I couldn't believe it when he told me
     
  15. Wally

    Wally Hailing from Parts Unknown.

    Say that again please. @Future and @burrheadd can't hear you.
     
  16. Northbaypkg

    Northbaypkg 20 NDA stops daily

    If you used FMLA it's probably delayed. If you used vacation, you'll hit top scale even while you're out. It happened to me this way. I took 5 weeks off for the birth of my child. 2 of the vacation checks came with the regular rate and the last 3 were at top scale. Huge difference between those.

    However later that year I used FMLA to spend another month and a half with my infant son. Luckily the state of California pays for those first 6 weeks of FMLA. However, the next year I didn't get as many weeks of vacation because they said I didn't earn days while I was out on FMLA. So it seems that time on FMLA counts for absolutely nothing. I guess that's fair.
     
  17. Indecisi0n

    Indecisi0n Well-Known Member

    Depends what you were on leave for. Tell us.
     
  18. burrheadd

    burrheadd Creepy pervert

    Gender reassignment
     
  19. nystripe96

    nystripe96 Active Member

     
  20. BigUnionGuy

    BigUnionGuy Got the T-Shirt


    Wrong.



    Right.


    Article 16

    Section 6. Family and Medical Leave Act (FMLA)

    "The employee’s seniority rights shall continue as if the employee had not taken leave under this section, and the Employer will maintain health insurance coverage during the period of the leave."

    Pg. 46

    https://teamster.org/sites/teamster.org/files/6161478090_master_final.pdf



    -Bug-
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List