New posts
[…] "</p><p></p><p>I would certainly not hold out for back pay since the 3rd District court ruling that was used to get the bathroom back pay settlement you linked to specifically excludes extending break, which is your situation. You will be very lucky to get the job back without backpay.</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="35years, post: 2424616, member: 60822"] Not sure what part of my post you wanted in a link, so here is a link to the other pertinent language; [URL='https://www.osha.gov/pls/oshaweb/owadisp.show_document?p_table=INTERPRETATIONS&p_id=22932']04/06/1998 - Interpretation of 29 CFR 1910.141(c)(1)(i): Toilet Facilities[/URL] "The quoted provision of the standard is followed immediately by a paragraph stating that the toilet provision does not apply to mobile work crews or to locations that are normally unattended, "provided the employees working at these locations have transportation immediately available to nearby toilet facilities which meet the other requirements" of the standard (29 CFR 1910.141(c)(1)(ii) (emphasis supplied). Thus employees who are members of mobile crews, or who work at normally unattended locations must be able to leave their work location "immediately" for a "nearby" toilet facility.