Start times being posted Friday before, article and section?

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by BrownBag12, Nov 11, 2019.

  1. BrownBag12

    BrownBag12 New Member

    Hi i'm trying to find the language in the contract to file a rebutle that states start times must be posted the Friday prior to working .

    Got a warning letter even though start times were not updated on the wall

    Thanks a ton
     
  2. Rack em

    Rack em 2018 Brown Cafe Fantasy Football Champion

    Check your supplement and/or rider.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  3. zubenelgenubi

    zubenelgenubi Well-Known Member

    It'll likely be in your local contract, or regional supplement. If you want help finding it, you'll have to give some specifics. Or you can ask your steward to point you in the right direction.
     
  4. 542thruNthru

    542thruNthru Well-Known Member

    Like @Rack em said. This depends on your supplmental language.
     
  5. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    If you're in the Central

    Article 12

    Section 4

    A full-time seniority employee’s uniform starting time must be scheduled and posted by the end of the shift of their last scheduled
    work day of the preceding workweek for the following workweek.

    Part-time employee’s start times must be posted by the end of the shift of their last scheduled workday of the preceding work week.
     
  6. UnconTROLLed

    UnconTROLLed perfection

    .if you have a warning letter, your steward should be involved?
     
  7. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Well-Known Member

    If you received a warning letter for showing up late something tells me that you may be a problem child.
     
  8. WTFm8

    WTFm8 Active Member

    Depends on the division manager/flavor of the month.

    They’ve done it at my building for ‘first time offenders’.
     
  9. Bubblehead

    Bubblehead My Senior Picture

    Where can I find the negotiated attendance policy?
     
  10. scooby0048

    scooby0048 This page left intentionally blank

    Why? It's much easier to have someone else do it for me.
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  11. eats packages

    eats packages Tetris Master

    The central and western region contracts have language for start times being "consistant" with last Friday.
    You need to call your main local union office and get a grievance faxed or filed in person. No PT employee shall be considered late if they arrive at the times posted on the weekly schedule. Most people do in fact show up earlier when asked but this does not degrade your right to ignore daily schedule changes as a PT employee.

    Depending on your area, you may have a provision for 24 hours of notice. If so, this must be in person or in writing, not on your cellphone, not by "word of mouth".

    You can search your contract by keyword on the upsrising app.
     
  12. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    He didn't ask that question.

    I answered the question he asked.
     
  13. Bubblehead

    Bubblehead My Senior Picture

    Yeah, I know, then I asked you a question?

    This thread wasn't billed as "on topic" and it seemed like a worthy tangent to me.
     
  14. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    OK.

    In the Central, there is no attendance policy covered in the contract, even though it is subject to progressive discipline.
     
  15. wide load

    wide load Starting wage is a waste of time.

    Are you in NE?
     
  16. PappyLand

    PappyLand Active Member

    Are you the only one that showed up late?
     
  17. over9five

    over9five Moderator Staff Member

    Lol, good question!
     
  18. Maplewood

    Maplewood Active Member

    Its just prior friday, not necessarily before work. And that may just be the West? It would be in your area's Supplement or Rider, not the Master.