Compensation for time off after death in family

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by laffter, Nov 6, 2014.

  1. laffter

    laffter Active Member

    I'm not able to provide a scan of the contract article I read, but it stated that a part time employee will receive up to four days of compensation at four times their pay rate. That is, if the person missed four work days between the death and funeral.

    Someone I know received compensation for four days, but at their regular pay rate.

    Am I understanding what I read correctly? I'll try to post a scan of the article tomorrow.
     
  2. Brownslave688

    Brownslave688 You want a toe? I can get you a toe.

    I don't think so. What local and how close of a family member.
     
  3. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    The person in question was properly paid.
     
  4. fres431

    fres431 Active Member

    It's only 4days if you have to travel otherwise I believe it's 3. And that is immediate family members only
     
  5. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    4x's your rate of pay? I know some family members I would take out for that much cabage.:)

    Sent using BrownCafe App
     
    • Funny Funny x 4
    • Like Like x 2
    • List
  6. laffter

    laffter Active Member

    Pardon any typos, I just typed it out. The death was of a member of the employee's family as described in paragraph two of the article below. The employee is part-time. The employee took a week off and was paid for four days, as they should have been- but at their normal pay rate. I underlined the part(s) covering the issue in question.


    ARTICLE 29
    Section 2. Funeral Leave


    In the event of a death of a member of the employee's family, a seniority employee shall be allowed a reasonable time off to attend a funeral or other bereavement rite.

    Members of the employee's family means spouse, child, or step-child, grandchild, father, mother, brother, sister, grandparents, mother-in-law and father-in-law and step-parents.

    A regular full-time employee shall be guaranteed two (2) days off to be taken between the day of death and two (2) working days following the funeral provided that the employee attends the funeral or other bereavement rite. In cases involving the funeral of a relative listed in paragraph 2 above, an employee who attends the funeral or bereavement rite is guaranteed a minimum of two (2) days off.

    An employee shall be allowed one (1) day off to attend the funeral or other bereavement rite of a sister-in-law or a brother-in-law. Reimbursement for this day shall be the same as provided below.

    Time off shall not extend beyond the day of the funeral unless an additional day is required for travel, except as provided above. In no event will total compensated time off exceed four (4) scheduled work days. The employee will be reimbursed at eight (8) times the employee's straight-time hourly rate for each day lost from work for those employees whose regular scheduled workweek is five (5) days, and ten (10) times the straight-time hourly rate for those employees whose regular scheduled workweek is four (4) days. Part time employees will receive the same benefits as above, paid at four (4) times the employee's hourly rate. Better conditions contained in Supplements, Riders or Addenda will be maintained by the present employees. All employees hired after July 2, 1982 will be covered by the above language.
     
  7. CHALLY9TX

    CHALLY9TX Active Member

    8x the pay??? Wow. What supplement is this in?
     
  8. laffter

    laffter Active Member

    Southern Region (if you know what I mean :wink2:)
     
  9. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    All it is saying is PTers will get 4 hours pay per day and FTers will get 8 hours pay per day.
     
    • Agree Agree x 7
    • Like Like x 2
    • List
  10. CHALLY9TX

    CHALLY9TX Active Member

    You are correct. I read it too quick.
     
  11. youllbefine

    youllbefine Active Member

    Then why doesn't it say 4hrs and 8hrs??? I read it as 4 and 8 times their regular pay
     
  12. Man Of Brown

    Man Of Brown Active Member

    You are saying regular pay. But the contract says hourly rate. Subtle difference.
     
  13. Brownslave688

    Brownslave688 You want a toe? I can get you a toe.

    8 times rate of pay.

    Rate of pay is hourly. One hour times 8. One day's pay.
     
  14. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    Because it was written by lawyers
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  15. barnyard

    barnyard KTM rider Staff Member

    It is also important to note that it is a lost time benefit only.
     
  16. Overpaid Union Thug

    Overpaid Union Thug Well-Known Member

    Is there any documentation required for funeral leave?
     
  17. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    You are required to submit a "selfie" with the deceased.
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  18. clean hairy

    clean hairy Well-Known Member

    Depends on your boss.
    Some will, some won't.
    Now, if Grandma has died several times, that is another story.
     
  19. Overpaid Union Thug

    Overpaid Union Thug Well-Known Member

    I guess there is a code for it. Much like there is a separate code for option days, personal days, dead days, etc..
     
  20. toonertoo

    toonertoo Most Awesome Dog Staff Member

    In my center yes, must provide an obituary. ON my brothers death I had to file a grievance to get paid, because I sent an obit to my immediate idiot sup, and he said he never got it. But he knew why I was off and didnt care enough to get me paid. They kept telling me next week, next week, next week. Pretty trivial to put someone through that.