Funeral leave

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by FedUPS413, Jun 25, 2014.

  1. FedUPS413

    FedUPS413 New Member

    What is contractual on funeral leave if staying in the area?

    Sent using BrownCafe App
  2. Ouch

    Ouch Well-Known Member

    If I'm not mistaken it's 2 days. 3 if you have to travel. I will say when my grandmother passed my center manager was willing to work with me on a few days off. Seems to me when it comes to death they are a little sympathetic and will usually work with you on time off. I'm sorry for your loss if you had a loved one pass.
  3. Cementups

    Cementups Box Monkey

    You get 3 paid days bereavement for immediate family here. mom/dad, grandmother/father, siblings, children. You must show proof of death and relation. You can take as much time as you need but you will only get paid for 3.

    National Contract

    ARTICLE 29

    Section 2. Funeral Leave

    In the event of a death of a member of the employee’s family, a sen- iority employee shall be allowed a reasonable time off to attend the funeral or other bereavement rite.

    Members of the employee’s family means spouse, child, or step- child, grandchild, father, mother, brother, sister, grandparents, mother-in-law and father-in-law and step-parents.

    A regular full-time employee shall be guaranteed two (2) days off to be taken between the day of death and two (2) working days following the funeral provided the employee attends the funeral or other bereavement rite. In cases involving the funeral of a rela- tive listed in paragraph 2 above, an employee who attends the funeral or bereavement rite is guaranteed a minimum of two (2) days off.

    An employee shall be allowed one (1) day off to attend the funeral or other bereavement rite of a sister-in-law or a brother-in-law. Reimbursement for this day shall be the same as provided below.

    Time off shall not extend beyond the day of the funeral unless an additional day is required for travel, except as provided above. In no event will total compensated time off exceed four (4) scheduled work days. The employee will be reimbursed at eight (8) times the employee‘s straight-time hourly rate for each day lost from work for those employees whose regular scheduled workweek is five (5) days, and ten (10) times the straight-time hourly rate for those employees whose regular scheduled workweek is four (4) days. Part-time employees will receive the same benefits as above, paid at four (4) times the employee’s hourly rate. Better conditions con- tained in Supplements, Riders or Addenda will be maintained by present employees. All employees hired after July 2, 1982 will be covered by the above language.
  4. Brownslave688

    Brownslave688 You want a toe? I can get you a toe.

    The contract only covers what days you will be reimbursed for. If you need more time take it.
  5. oldngray

    oldngray nowhere special

    Its 2 paid days here (3 if you need an extra travel day) but you can take more unpaid time off if you really need it. I had to take an unpaid week off after my wife died because I mentally wouldn't have been able to keep my mind on working. I was pretty messed up about it.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  6. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    Additional unpaid time is at the discretion of management.
  7. oldngray

    oldngray nowhere special

    Agreed but management shouldn't want to force someone to work if they might be unsafe. With the "new" UPS there most likely would be less compassion though, I do agree.
  8. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    In a situation such as yours, I would hope that they would give all the time that is needed.
  9. oldngray

    oldngray nowhere special

    There are always the people who try to abuse deaths with infinite distant cousins and aunts/uncles but for a spouse or child they should definitely be allowed more (unpaid) time off.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  10. cachsux

    cachsux Wah

    One of our drivers was gone several months after the loss of his wife.
  11. BigUnionGuy

    BigUnionGuy Got the T-Shirt

    I have never seen the company refuse a "verbal" request for more time.

    To a certain extent.

    A Union employee.... can always exercise their rights, under Article 16.2 of the Master.

  12. brown bomber

    brown bomber brown bomber

    after my wife passed, I took the 12 week FMLA. I at the time had 2 grade school daughters in 3rd and 6th grade
  13. brown bomber

    brown bomber brown bomber

    I probably could have taken FMLA for several years after the passing of my wife. To help out with the raising of minor children
  14. working up a sweat

    working up a sweat Active Member

    When my father passed away, I had to travel over a thousand miles. Management told me not to comeback for 10 days. They did not ask me for any proof of death.

    My PT sup went out and bought a condolence card and many people signed it.