Home
Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
Latest activity
Members
Current visitors
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Home
Forums
Brown Cafe UPS Forum
UPS Discussions
GPS photos
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="DiadDude" data-source="post: 1079483" data-attributes="member: 8166"><p>P-Man FTW.</p><p></p><p>The system does indeed "learn" where an address is located, but it only learns based on the repeated behavior of the driver(s) who deliver to that address. Deliver to the same spot everyday, and the system will quickly know to expect that address to be at that spot.</p><p></p><p>There is no time element to the learning, so if an address is delivered infrequently, it may take years to correct a bad learned location. Also, there is no comparison between adjacent addresses. If you deliver 10, 12, and 14 Main St, the system can know where 10 and 14 are, but be completely wrong about 12.</p><p></p><p>The location (GPS Lat/Long) that is believed to be correct for any particular address can be changed (for better or worse) by repeated deliveries to the same location.</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="DiadDude, post: 1079483, member: 8166"] P-Man FTW. The system does indeed "learn" where an address is located, but it only learns based on the repeated behavior of the driver(s) who deliver to that address. Deliver to the same spot everyday, and the system will quickly know to expect that address to be at that spot. There is no time element to the learning, so if an address is delivered infrequently, it may take years to correct a bad learned location. Also, there is no comparison between adjacent addresses. If you deliver 10, 12, and 14 Main St, the system can know where 10 and 14 are, but be completely wrong about 12. The location (GPS Lat/Long) that is believed to be correct for any particular address can be changed (for better or worse) by repeated deliveries to the same location. [/QUOTE]
Insert quotes…
Verification
Post reply
Home
Forums
Brown Cafe UPS Forum
UPS Discussions
GPS photos
Top