Warning letters staying in file?

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by dillweed, Mar 5, 2010.

  1. dillweed

    dillweed Well-Known Member

    I've always heard that a warning letter must be removed from our files after nine months.

    Union rep told me today that they don't have to remove it but it is voided after nine months.

    I clicked on the master agreement link in the sticky but it said it couldn't be found. 404 message.

    Does anyone know the details on this or a working link to the agreement? Thanks
     
  2. grgrcr88

    grgrcr88 No It's not green grocer!

    your file is really not yours, it is the companies. They can put anything in it they want to. You do have the right to review it and ask questions or make comments on its contents. You do not have the right to copy or remove anything from it, or add anything to it. As for the warning letters, they are no longer used in the progressive discipline after 9 months. They are kept in your file for life.
     
  3. upsgrunt

    upsgrunt Well-Known Member

    When I retire, do I get to take my file with me?
     
  4. JonFrum

    JonFrum Member

    The language that says a Warning Letter shall not remain in effect beyond nine months is probably in your Supplement. In my New England Supplement it's in "Article 59 - Discharge or Suspension."

    Some partial Supplements are available here:
    http://tdu.org/node/1617
     
  5. p228

    p228 Member

    After nine months the warning letter is just used as a reference. If you transferred to a operation or you get a new FT and you start having problem (e.g. lateness) they can check to see if you were written up/suspended for it before.
     
  6. dillweed

    dillweed Well-Known Member

    Thanks to each an every one of you kind folks!
    I have come to distrust both management and union to a point of great discomfort.

    Co-workers, most all of them I get along fine- laughing, joking and just decent teamwork.

    I must remember:
    It's not personal
    It's not personal
    It's not personal....
     
  7. tieguy

    tieguy Banned

    the warning letter can be referenced past 9 months for an overall work record discharge.
     
  8. 705red

    705red Browncafe Steward

    No it cant!
     
  9. tonyexpress

    tonyexpress Whac-A-Troll Patrol Staff Member

  10. stevetheupsguy

    stevetheupsguy sʇǝʌǝʇɥǝndsƃnʎ

    Yes, a copy of your UPS history will be mailed to you along with your retirement presents. They will also have it framed, if you like that sort of thing,.........................................LOL.:wink2:
     
  11. PT Stewie

    PT Stewie "Big Fella"

    I have had sups bring up past disipline ( longer than 9 months) in meetings when I represent an employee. I firmly state that being old it has no bearing on the situation at hand,site the contract and move on.
     
  12. User Name

    User Name Only 230 Today?? lol

    I sneak into the office every month and just take the last write up in my file and file it in the trash on my way out of the office.........

















    JK.....lol
     
  13. p228

    p228 Member

    They make a digital copy of the write-up that summarizes what the write up was for and what action was taken. It is easier than actually pulling an employee's file.
     
  14. dillweed

    dillweed Well-Known Member

    Thanks for the link but I'm not even going to plow through it. Sounds as if that letter will stay around if they want it to.

    The darned thing is related to an absurd and ongoing issue which would be better left alone. It's most likely an attempt to keep me from telling things the way I see them. My silence, contentment and acceptable production seem frustrating to some. Give them what they ask for and they're STILL not happy. geesh, go figure.

    As for the joke of sneaking in and pitching the thing - A co-worker told me that a driver who quit a few years ago went into the office, got his file and threw the whole shebang into the trash. For some reason that brought a smile to my troubled face. :happy2:
     
  15. trickpony1

    trickpony1 Well-Known Member

    Dillweed-
    I think I recall the specifics of your situation.
    I thought it all got settled to the agreement and satisfaction of everyone involved.
    Why did they bring it back up again?
     
  16. tieguy

    tieguy Banned

    Its not an easy case to present but I've seen it done more then once.
     
  17. dillweed

    dillweed Well-Known Member

    It hasn't been brought up again, thank goodness. Tensions are high in our building, moral sucks and my paranoia is probably just acting up.

    I've actually been a champ at disregarding my "friend's" glares and finger pointing. Management is leaving me alone. I need to chill out.
     
  18. wornoutupser

    wornoutupser Active Member

     
  19. KingofBrown

    KingofBrown Member

    Visit the TDU site, they talk about warning letters. You always want to grieve that shoot, it will harm you in the future, and even more if you got several, it doesn't matter if it is void or not after nine months, they will stick to you all the time working for the company.
     
  20. KingofBrown

    KingofBrown Member