Home
Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
Latest activity
Members
Current visitors
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Home
Forums
Brown Cafe UPS Forum
UPS Discussions
Eye in the Sky
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="FracusBrown" data-source="post: 740058" data-attributes="member: 29360"><p>Maybe I should have said GPS devices don't record addresses. GPS devices (all of them) record Longitude and Latitude then they place the point recorded on a map based upon the longitude and latitude map location. </p><p> </p><p>When you look up an address and get the wrong location it is because the table that matches addresses to longitude and latitude it incorrect. </p><p> </p><p>The longitude and latitude in the GPS is correct. The longitude and latitude on the map is correct. </p><p> </p><p>Telematics does not communicate with anything other than satellites until you return to the building. Once you return, the recorded info is uploaded and then overlayed, matched, distributed, combined with DIAD info, etc. </p><p> </p><p>Since the telematics unit is stationary in the vehicle, it can only record the vehicle location, not the package, the driver or the DIAD location.</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="FracusBrown, post: 740058, member: 29360"] Maybe I should have said GPS devices don't record addresses. GPS devices (all of them) record Longitude and Latitude then they place the point recorded on a map based upon the longitude and latitude map location. When you look up an address and get the wrong location it is because the table that matches addresses to longitude and latitude it incorrect. The longitude and latitude in the GPS is correct. The longitude and latitude on the map is correct. Telematics does not communicate with anything other than satellites until you return to the building. Once you return, the recorded info is uploaded and then overlayed, matched, distributed, combined with DIAD info, etc. Since the telematics unit is stationary in the vehicle, it can only record the vehicle location, not the package, the driver or the DIAD location. [/QUOTE]
Insert quotes…
Verification
Post reply
Home
Forums
Brown Cafe UPS Forum
UPS Discussions
Eye in the Sky
Top