Anyone had their center close??

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by BrownDowner, Mar 17, 2009.

  1. BrownDowner

    BrownDowner New Member

    We we informed last week that a commitee has been put together to evaluate whether or not it would benefit them to close our center and combine us with other centers. The closest ones are an hour away each direction, and we are all freaking out here. Has anyone had to go through this? They are telling our center is making money, yada yada yada. If anyone has dealt with this please reply thanks. Oh yea, I'm new to the group, 14 years with the company.
     
  2. soberups

    soberups Pees in the brown Koolaid

    It happened to me about 14 years ago, but I work in a building with multiple centers so it didnt affect my commute or anything like that. They simply consolidated 4 centers down into 3. There is specific contract language that deals with these types of situations, basically you can follow your work to the new center and your seniority will be dovetailed in.


    ARTICLE 38. CHANGE OF OPERATIONS

    Section 1.
    (a) The Employer agrees that prior to any change in its operation that will
    result in a change of domicile and/or possible layoff of seniority employees, it
    shall notify the affected Local Union(s) in writing and then meet jointly with
    them to inform them of the changes and to resolve questions raised in
    connection with the change. This meeting shall be completed where practical
    at least forty-five (45) days prior to the change. The change may not be
    implemented until the forty-five (45) days� notice is provided and the meeting
    is completed unless the operational change is dictated by emergency
    conditions. The Union shall not unreasonably delay the scheduling or
    completion of the requested meeting.


    In all locations where the Employer implements �satellite� facilities, the
    Employer shall meet with the affected Local Union(s) and discuss the issues
    covered by this Article.


    (b) Any agreed to change of operations reached by the Local Union(s) and the
    Employer shall be reduced to writing and filed with the Joint National
    Change of Operations Committee. It is understood that a regional area
    representative of the affected region(s) shall sit on the Joint National Change
    of Operations Committee.


    (c) A Joint Change of Operations Committee will be established in each
    Regional area and will resolve issues arising out of the proposed change of
    operations. The Committee will resolve issues involving seniority application,
    health and welfare, and pension coverage and layoff questions for employees
    who are involved in the change. All affected parties will make reasonable
    efforts to convene and attend the Regional Joint Change of Operations
    Committee meeting prior to the scheduled implementation date to resolve
    these issues.


    If the Regional Joint Change of Operations Committee is unable to resolve
    the issues, such issues shall be referred to the Joint National Change of
    Operations Committee for resolution. If no resolution is reached, outstanding
    issues shall be referred to the National Grievance Committee for resolution.


    The Committee which decides the issues, as described above, shall retain
    jurisdiction for a period of twelve (12) months following the change of
    operations decision. The decision of the Committee shall be final and
    binding.


    Unless specifically covered in individual Supplements, Riders or Addenda,
    the following shall apply:


    (1.) Whenever a center is closed and the work is transferred to or absorbed by
    another center, the affected employees will be entitled to follow their work
    and their seniority shall be dovetailed at the new center.


    (2.) Whenever a center or hub is partially closed and the work of package
    drivers and all other regular employees, part-time and full-time, excluding
    feeder drivers, is transferred to or absorbed by another center, the affected
    employees may either follow their work and have their seniority dovetailed in
    the new center or be allowed to exercise their seniority in their present center
    and displace the least senior employee in their respective classifications. If
    any of the employees whose work is transferred elects not to follow his/her
    work, then he or she shall have the same rights as the remaining employees
    on the seniority list from which the work was transferred to bid the work
    being transferred. Those employees who follow the work shall have their
    seniority dovetailed in the new center.


    (3.) In a Change of Operations affecting feeder drivers, the following language
    will apply: Whenever a center is partially closed and the feeder work is
    transferred to or absorbed by another center, all feeder drivers, in seniority
    order, will have the option of following the available work and have their
    seniority dovetailed in the new center or be allowed to exercise their seniority
    in their present center, and take whatever jobs become open as a result of
    other employees following the work or taking a layoff. If a senior feeder
    driver elects to take a job which has been transferred out, the displaced
    employee(s) will fill the vacated job(s) by seniority until the next bid.


    Section 2.
    As a result of the Employer moving an operation more than seventy-five (75)
    miles, all full-time employees in accordance with classification seniority who
    choose to move, will have their moving expenses paid.


    The expense shall include the reasonable cost of packing and the moving of
    household goods or house-trailer including dismounting and mounting. The
    employee(s) who transfer will have one (1) year from the date of the change
    to move.


    (a) Employee(s) who are transferred out of their original area where they are
    covered by a Teamster Pension Trust Fund into the jurisdiction of another
    pension trust fund, such employee(s) shall remain in their original pension
    trust fund.

    The Employer agrees to pay the required pension contributions to the
    employee(s) original pension trust fund as set forth in the trust agreement,
    provided there is no conflict with any collective bargaining agreement and/or
    trust agreement.