Part time hourly guarantee confusion

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by 24601, Jan 21, 2010.

  1. 24601

    24601 New Member

    I was always under the impression that part timers are allowed to work at least 3.5 hours, assuming they show up on time and don't go home voluntarily.

    Article 22 section 5 of the national contract states:
    All part-time employees governed by this Article shall be provided a minimum daily three and one half (3-1/2) hour guarantee."

    However at the end of the contract there is a memorandum of understanding stating:
    if a part-time employee completes his assigned duties and leaves work in less than three-and-one-half hours he shall be considered to have forfeited the right to his daily three-and-one-half hour guarantee. This shall not effect an employee’s right to a minimum three (3) hour daily guarantee.

    This seems contradictory to me. Why does it say we have a 3.5 hour guarantee, and then say we have a minimum 3 hour guarantee.

    Could someone explain this to me?
  2. UPSBluRdg03

    UPSBluRdg03 New Member

    Not sure. My advice would be to stay in your work area until the work is done. If it is done and you are under 3.5 and the sup tells you to clock out. Tell them you need your 3.5 and he needs to find you something else to do to meet that.

  3. +1 This is what I do they will give you some bs job that you will not like to do so you wil take off stay it will get better
  4. Kae3106

    Kae3106 Active Member

    It depends on your job. I've seen some job functions where a 3.0 hour guarantee is correct. Check your local contract rider.
  5. grgrcr88

    grgrcr88 No It's not green grocer!

    I believe that is intended to mean if you leave voluntarily, but I could be wrong. Is that in the NM or a supplemant, the supplement language always supercedes the NM so read it thru to see if the guarantee is covered in it.
  6. JonFrum

    JonFrum Member

    Sometimes the Supplement supercedes the Master, other times the Master supercedes the Supplement. Depends on the language.
  7. Sleeve_meet_Heart

    Sleeve_meet_Heart making the unreadable unreadabler

    If this was in Article 40 it would make sense -part time air drivers are only guaranteed 3 hours to my knowledge.
  8. Dark_Team_135

    Dark_Team_135 Member

    I have been trying to get my BA to call the IBT and find out exactly what this means for months with no luck. Can someone on here with a BA that will actually take the time to find out what this language means, do us all a favor and ask him/her to investigate it and post the answer here?

    Also, ask them exactly who they got the information from when they come up with it...
  9. PT Stewie

    PT Stewie "Big Fella"

    Please see my posts on the " Part time Holiday Pay/3/12 hour" thread from the middle of December .It explains the guarantee and the memorandum of understanding.