Question about vacation.

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by TheKid99, Aug 8, 2015.

  1. TheKid99

    TheKid99 Active Member

    Say if you're a pt handler and you pick your vacation in December and it get approved.

    Then a few months later you become a ft permanent service provider.

    Do you keep your vacation week or do you have to repick?

  2. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    You would keep your week.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    • List
  3. TheKid99

    TheKid99 Active Member

    Sweeeeet!!! Thanks.

    I know i can get August off next year with my seniority... if i pick from the pt ranks i have plans in going to the summer olympics next year lol...

    Rumor is our ft service provider bids going up in January so hopefully i can pick my vacation in december before going ft because i know there's no way in hell im getting august off ft.
  4. silenze

    silenze Lunch is the best part of the day

    Here you get paid out for all your part time vacation. And no full time vacation your first year.
    • Agree Agree x 12
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • List
  5. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Guest

    That's not the way it works here. When you go full time you loose your vacation selected weeks.
    Ask in your building what past practices have been used.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  6. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    In the Central Region, you would get paid off for your part time vacations and do not get a vacation for the first year as a full timer.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  7. TheKid99

    TheKid99 Active Member

    Omg man I'm in the Central Region....
  8. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    Turns out I was mistaken. Sorry.
  9. Scottyhawk

    Scottyhawk What is it? A brown box. Duh

    I was paid out my part time vacation when I went full time, had to wait a year for vacation
  10. Browntown2014

    Browntown2014 Active Member

    Quoted just in case you try and edit!
  11. McGee

    McGee Well-Known Member

  12. barnyard

    barnyard KTM rider Staff Member

    I am in Central also and that is the way it worked when I went FT.
  13. retiredTxfeeder

    retiredTxfeeder cap'n crunch

    Good luck getting a vacation week in the summer going FT in a new center. As an example, It took me over 30 years seniority to be able to take off spring break week. The majority of drivers in front of me took it off every year, and the week was full by the time it got to my pick. By the time I was able to get that week, my kids were out of school.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • List
  14. FrigidFTSup

    FrigidFTSup Resident Suit

    You won't get the vacation week, but you'll have plenty of layoff days to make up for it.
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List

    CHALLY9TX Active Member

    30 years?!!! Wow...
  16. retiredTxfeeder

    retiredTxfeeder cap'n crunch

    It just so happened, the drivers directly in front of me ALWAYS took that week, and after 10 or 11 drivers picked that week, it closed out. The last couple of years before I retired, I cracked the top 20 in seniority and it was finally available to me, but I passed. I figured let a younger driver with kids have it.
  17. Wut?
  18. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    When you transfer from PT to FT, you will be considered a newly hired FT employee.

    You will have 2 seniority dates. Your PT seniority date will be used only to determine how many weeks you are eligible for after working the first year FT without a vacation......Sorry.

    Central Region Supplement

    Section 10-Part-time Employees Transferring To
    Full-time Jobs Other Than Hub and Preload

    Part-time employees successfully transferring to full-time jobs will
    be considered as newly hired full-time employees and will be added
    to the appropriate seniority list. Their seniority date will be the day
    of the transfer.


    Any employee who attains seniority must work an entire year in
    order to be eligible for vacation. Once eligible, the employee will
    select an available week between the eligibility date and the week
    of Thanksgiving of that year. If there are no weeks available the
    employee will be paid in lieu of time off. The Option week may be
    taken after the completion of the eligible year.
    • Informative Informative x 1
    • List
  19. Same here. You just get laid at the part time rate.
  20. Billy Ray

    Billy Ray God, help us all.....

    I would have no problem getting laid at the part time rate.
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List