Did everyone else get paid time and a half for this past Saturday?

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by Boxline loader, Jul 11, 2019.

  1. Boxline loader

    Boxline loader New Member

    -Atlanta Hub

    I was talking to a fellow worker today and he stated he got paid time and a half for Saturday. I have been here 11 years and i have always been told that when a holiday falls on a weekday the 6th day is straight pay. I looked at my check and they also paid me time and a half.

    I would have asked a union steward but the new hub does not have one yet.

    Thanks
     
  2. MustangChris

    MustangChris New Member

    if you work Monday-Saturday and one weekday was a paid holiday you get time and a half pay on Saturday. Holidays are considered a punch, contract says 6th punch is straight overtime.
     
  3. DumbTruckDriver

    DumbTruckDriver Allergic to cardboard.

    I did not get paid for Saturday.
     
  4. Jackburton

    Jackburton Gone Fish'n

    Should have used option 4.
     
  5. DumbTruckDriver

    DumbTruckDriver Allergic to cardboard.

    Also, I did not work Saturday.
     
  6. KoennenTiger

    KoennenTiger Active Member

    I used to be able to volunteer to run Saturday air. Now all these guys I barely recognize yet keep chatting with me about my area like I should know who they are and they are running not only the Saturday air but they are driving up and parking outside of all my apartment buildings and sheeting all my boxes NI1. Unbelievable
     
  7. brostalss

    brostalss Well-Known Member

    Me either but I got double time for last Sunday.
     
  8. Mugarolla

    Mugarolla Light 'em up!

    In the Central, if there is a paid Holiday during the week, your workweek is only 4 days, and your 5th day would be time and a half.

    Article 12

    Section 8

    In a scheduled workweek in which there is a paid holiday, the guaranteed workweek shall be thirty-two (32) hours; in any scheduled workweek in which there are two (2) paid holidays, the guaranteed workweek shall be twenty-four (24) hours, etc. For hours worked in excess of thirty-two (32) or twenty-four (24) hours in a week, as applicable, an employee shall be paid at the rate of one and one-half (1 1/2) time the regular straight-time rate, provided the holiday or holidays fall within the scheduled workweek.