Part-time overtime

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by Shadow999, May 6, 2011.

  1. Shadow999

    Shadow999 Member

    In the Central States if a parttimer works the preload and then the evening sort on the same day, is he entitled to time and one half after five hours/
     
  2. Sleeve_meet_Heart

    Sleeve_meet_Heart making the unreadable unreadabler

    Can't speak for CS but here, no. Did not think it could vary by supplement, but possible
     
  3. iowa boy

    iowa boy Well-Known Member

    No. Its anything over 8 hours for the day if you work a split.
     
  4. menotyou

    menotyou bella amicizia

    In the NE, yes.
     
  5. Sleeve_meet_Heart

    Sleeve_meet_Heart making the unreadable unreadabler

    Nebraska? :funny: Not the northeast, at least this area.
     
  6. steward71

    steward71 Active Member

    In my area if you work the preload and then the twilight in the same day it is over time after 5 hours. Even if you work the midnight sort.
     
  7. Funfact

    Funfact Well-Known Member

    Yes in NE if your work over 5 and under 8 you get time and a half for anything over 5.

    However if you elect to accept an assignment to a second shift you only get OT after 8 hours. (Article 55 Section 1) NE supplement.
     
  8. Shadow999

    Shadow999 Member

    Thanks for the info
     
  9. Anonymous 10

    Anonymous 10 Guest

    Yes yes yes and yes.