Winning a bid route

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by upser4ever, Jun 28, 2016.

  1. upser4ever

    upser4ever Member

    i bid on a route that came up and the only person that had me beat was a 22.3 guy who bid and won a route a couple months ago. He disqualified himself after a few days on that route. I have heard conflicting stories on how this works now. I thought since he disqualified himself he couldn't bid again for a year but someone said since he is 22.3 and bidding up that doesn't apply. Any info is appreciated.
  2. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    He self disqualified? He cannot bid outside of his classification for 2 years.

    The route is yours .
  3. upser4ever

    upser4ever Member

    I thought he couldn't for at least a year but some guys said different. Are you pretty sure on this? I'm in central states, not sure if this makes a difference.
  4. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    100% sure.
  5. 542thruNthru

    542thruNthru Active Member

    The safe bet would be to call your BA and see what he says. Don't go off of what some people "think" on here.

    From what I've seen everywhere is different.
  6. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    It's in the contract.
  7. Fragile

    Fragile Active Member

    You should tell us where you work first so someone local to you can help you.
  8. Indecisi0n

    Indecisi0n Well-Known Member

    I have always found it better to ask strangers on a forum than actually union human beings.
    • Like Like x 2
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  9. upser4ever

    upser4ever Member

    This just happened today, was just trying to get some info or thoughts on here before I talk to my steward tomorrow.
  10. Fragile

    Fragile Active Member

    Can you help me get this Friday off?

    You still haven't told us what local you are from.
  11. 11HourRequest

    11HourRequest Active Member

    Sorry we need you. Maybe we can give you a day off in October if you call the morning of. And then we will act like we're bending over backwards to get you a day even though we are laying off 5 low drivers.

    See you Friday!
    • Like Like x 1
    • Winner Winner x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    • List
  12. 542thruNthru

    542thruNthru Active Member

    Where I am. It's 6 months if ups disqualifies you and one year if you disqualify yourself. I have also seen on here that you only get three chances but where I am you can keep going as many times as you want.
  13. PT Car Washer

    PT Car Washer Well-Known Member

    Being in the contract does not carry that much weight anymore. Always open to interpretation.
  14. Brownslave688

    Brownslave688 You want a toe? I can get you a toe.

    But he's 100% sure
  15. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Just a turd

    Here is the language in the central, but it only deals with part time to full time.
    Section 10 -Part-time Employees Transferring To
    Full-time Jobs Other Than Hub and Preload
    After the completion of the job selection procedure outlined in Section
    8 of this Article, the resulting opening will be filled as follows:
    Part-time employees with six (6) or more month’s seniority may bid
    on a full-time opening in their building in all months except
    November and December, providing they meet the same require-
    ments as applicants for that full-time job. The six (6) months or
    more may be reduced upon mutual agreement. The permanent new
    job or permanent vacancy resulting from the procedure outlined
    above will be posted for a period of five (5) working days. The job
    will be awarded to the senior bidding employee.
    The employee awarded the job must satisfactorily complete a thirty
    (30) working day training period. An employee who disqualifies
    himself/herself on his/her first (1st
    ) attempt shall not be allowed to
    bid again for one (1) year. An employee who fails to qualify, or dis-
    qualifies themselves on his/her second (2nd) attempt, shall not be
    allowed to bid again for three (3) years. The above procedure will
    be applied on an alternating six-for-one basis, (e. g., for every seven
    (7) jobs, six (6) will be filled as outlined above and the other from
    applicants from other sources).
    Part-time employees successfully transferring to full-time jobs will
    be considered as newly hired full-time employees and will be added
    to the appropriate seniority list. Their seniority date will be the day
    of the transfer.
    Part-time employees entering into a full-time combination job must
    remain in that job for a period of nine (9) months before being eli-
    gible to bid again to another full-time combination job.
    Being a 22.3 may change that. And you would need to know the local practice
  16. RonBurgandy??????????

    RonBurgandy?????????? God is Great, beer is good , People are crazy.

  17. Turdferguson

    Turdferguson Just a turd

    Not in central.
  18. Wally

    Wally Hailing from Parts Unknown.

    You win!
  19. Tiredbrown

    Tiredbrown Professional box jockey

    Where I am a 22.3 can't bid into a route they must first bid a driver opening. After they are a qualified driver then they can bid a route.
  20. Brownslave688

    Brownslave688 You want a toe? I can get you a toe.

    Are you supposed he's wrong again?