Can UPS make a Rt a no 9.5 grevence Rt

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by roadking2556, Feb 1, 2015.

  1. roadking2556

    roadking2556 New Member

    I pull a tp60 to remote drivers I'm the only one that comes back to the center. With drop boxes pick up times you can't make 9.5 to long of drive. I like the Rt and want to keep it but now they are loading it up. I dont mind 10 hours but 11.5 is a bit much.With Rt bids comming can they put something in the bid that says no 9.5 grev.
  2. BigDaddyO8a

    BigDaddyO8a Member

    No they cant
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  3. Just Lurking

    Just Lurking Member

    At least in the Central region, if you meet a satellite center then you can be on the 9.5 list. Only exception is if two different drivers meet (one in am and one in pm) for a single satellite center. The company must designate which one cannot be on the 9.5 list. The other driver can be on the 9.5 list. Notice that I said meet satellite center not pull a TP60 to a satellite center.
  4. roadking2556

    roadking2556 New Member

    I'm on the list carry over from my old Rt filed and collected.New Rt I can work 4- 10 hour days take one off but I don't want 4-11.5 . If I file now and they change the bid or try to can i win the fight.
  5. RonBurgandy??????????

    RonBurgandy?????????? God is Great, beer is good , People are crazy.

    It is hilarious what management thinks they can get away with. This is not 1957. You have a union that fights for your rights. You have a contract stating in black and white what they can and can not do, yet they still try to pull this bs.
  6. Wally

    Wally Hailing from Parts Unknown.

    Seems to me, they do get away with a lot.
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  7. By The Book

    By The Book Well-Known Member

    So your saying your still on the 9.5 list from before November of last year. Now your wondering if they can change the bid. The answer is no. They can add more hours to your day but they can't say your not entitled to be on the 9.5 list. Be ready for when you drop off the list because you will need to re qualify again. They also shouldn't include November and December as time you were on the list.
  8. BigUnionGuy

    BigUnionGuy Got the T-Shirt

    You need to talk to your Local Union Business Agent.

    There are some National Grievance Decisions, on "bidding" certain routes.

    As far as 9.5 protection.

    ARTICLE 37

    "The provisions of this Section 1(c) shall supersede any language on “9.5” in the Central Region Supplement."

    You might want to check, on how your Local is handling this.

  9. Comeand Takeit

    Comeand Takeit Fleabit Peanut Monkey

    In 710, after 3 days of over 9.5, the penalty is 3x for the overtime :greedy:. File a grievance and stand your ground. It works every time! In lieu of tomorrow mornings 4Q expected dismal results, overtime will become a hot button issue too. You should also look into a "step-up guarantee" for the circus wagon you pull. Feeder pay is even better! Good Luck!
  10. thessalonian13

    thessalonian13 Active Member

    You can work 4 ten hour days and have Friday or Monday off? Am I understanding this correctly?
  11. If you bid a route as "4 - 10,s" no overtime after 8 hours.
  12. UpstateNYUPSer

    UpstateNYUPSer Very proud grandfather.

    His schedule is 4 x 10 with either Monday or Friday off.
  13. thessalonian13

    thessalonian13 Active Member

    I would kill for that!!!!!!
  14. TooTechie

    TooTechie Geek in Brown

    We have a route that starts at 9am and doesn't get in until about 8:45pm due to late pickups (and heavy dispatch). When it went up for bid last year I joked with the on-car that I was going to tell the new guy to go on the 9.5 list. He panicked and just about lost it. He was like no, no he can't. He bid that route knowing it was a late night route and we need people to pick up stuff. I told him I was just kidding but made sure he understood that if the new bid driver DID decide to go on the 9.5 list they would have to figure out somewhere else to put those late pickups and that any driver who bid that route could go on the 9.5. He wasn't pleased but realized I was right.
  15. OPTION3

    OPTION3 Well-Known Member

    No need for
  16. Johney

    Johney Raise your hand if you think Upstate is a D-Bag

    But, if you work a 5th report it's all O/T.
  17. I wouldn't mind 4x10

    Nice avatar.
  18. Johney

    Johney Raise your hand if you think Upstate is a D-Bag

    Thank you. My buddy hooked me back up.
  19. roadking2556

    roadking2556 New Member

    I was on the 9.5 from my old rt driver retired got his rt . I'm the senior dr in the center. I get offerd the day off every day. On the new center bid it now says early start and late p/u. Is this starting down the road that you can't file 9.5s . ?
  20. RonBurgandy??????????

    RonBurgandy?????????? God is Great, beer is good , People are crazy.

    . Listen. No matter what they tell you. You can file 9.5 no matter what. If they deny the grievance at local take it to regional. You will win.