Radios or bluetooth speakers in cab?

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by Mr.ODD, Feb 12, 2019.

  1. Mr.ODD

    Mr.ODD New Member

    Just wondering if these are allowed in the cab while delivering? Or is it considered an in cab distraction?
     
  2. upschuck

    upschuck Well-Known Member

    Yes, they're allowed under the current contract as long as they don't inhibit your viee. Art 18 sec 8
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  3. rod

    rod retired and happy

    You can also have disco balls and a DJ.
     
  4. Jackburton

    Jackburton Gone Fish'n

    I got this bad boy, Bluetooth and charges your phone. I attach a 3ah battery, lasts 2 days usually.
    [​IMG]
    If you are at home you can plug it up to an extension cord and run it without a battery.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • List
  5. MyTripisCut

    MyTripisCut Dumpster, INABAG

    I hate it when things inhibit my viee.

    I might have to viee some art this weekend?


    Is your favorite thread How’s The Viee?

    Ever seen that show The Viee?
     
    • Funny Funny x 3
    • Like Like x 1
    • List
  6. Mr.ODD

    Mr.ODD New Member

    I have a fugoo xl speaker that fits perfect on dash and doesn't inhibit view at all but got bitched at when I got followed saying it was an in cab distraction.
     
  7. upschuck

    upschuck Well-Known Member

    When did they start ending statements with question marks?
    No and
    No
     
  8. Mr.ODD

    Mr.ODD New Member

    Section 8.1 Distracted Drivers The Employer and Union recognize that there are various federal, state and local statutes, regulations and ordinances on the use of handheld devices while a commercial motor vehicle is in motion. In the interest of the safety of our drivers and the general public, drivers must comply with the applicable restrictions. The Employer will use its best efforts to educate drivers on the restrictions applicable in each geographic area. If permitted by state and/or federal law, headsets, Bluetooth ear pieces, and earphones that are used in moving vehicles shall only cover one ear.
     
  9. Mr.ODD

    Mr.ODD New Member

    That only says earphones though
     
  10. upschuck

    upschuck Well-Known Member

    That is phones and things like that.

    18.8 specifies radios are allowed.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • List
  11. Been In Brown Too Long

    Been In Brown Too Long Ex-Package Donkey

    There was a radio in my cab every single day of my 31 year career.
     
  12. pbpa1225

    pbpa1225 New Member

    I personally use a JBL Charge 3 synced with my phone. pandora or Apple Music. I only utilize my AirPods when a call comes through and control my music via my Apple Watch. I have the speaker attached with a small bungee above the driver door in the groove.
     
  13. Mr.ODD

    Mr.ODD New Member

    I was using zip ties today to secure it under dash by heater but have to find a better method lol
     
  14. JustDeliverIt

    JustDeliverIt Active Member

    I have a DeWalt unit, uses a variety of their batteries. I did it down with a rachet strap on top of the metal that comes off the dash for the diad holder. Mounts great there.