transfer

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by brownlif23, Nov 2, 2009.

  1. brownlif23

    brownlif23 New Member

    just want too know for the record is there a transfer list to be put on in all western states.(drivers)?
     
  2. NY11725

    NY11725 New Member

    as far as I know UPS doesnt transfer unless its for education reasons
     
  3. hurricanegunner

    hurricanegunner UPSPoop

    When I wanted to transfer, they told me only management personel can transfer; not hourly.
     
  4. OldUPSDriver

    OldUPSDriver New Member

    I believe that you can transfer within the Western Conference of Teamters. I know of drivers transfering from East Bay District to Sac Valley. I would think that wording would be in your local supplement.
     
  5. brownrodster

    brownrodster New Member

    Yes. They put ours up in the last month or so.
     
  6. brownrodster

    brownrodster New Member

    Correct. But the stars have to align for you to get one of these transfers. They are on a similar 6-1 ratio for outside hires. And then you have to be the highest seniority person wanting into whatever center you want to transfer to. I've never seen anyone successfully transfer out of my center. But have seen a couple transfer in. Last one was about 3.5 years ago.
     
  7. JonFrum

    JonFrum Member

    The Western Supplement allows transfers within the Western Region.

    Go here . . .
    http://tdu.org/node/1617

    Download the Western Supplement, and read all about the transfer rules in Article 6, Section 6.

    [Also see the other "Transfer" threads at the bottom of this page.]
     
  8. 1989

    1989 Well-Known Member

    The transfer list goes up for the month of October. It went down Monday Nov. 2...Every year before 2008 I know of at lest one person asked if they wanted to take their transfer.