Classification bidding

Discussion in 'UPS Discussions' started by Shift 2, Feb 19, 2019.

  1. Shift 2

    Shift 2 Member

    I recently made 30 days as a ft package driver and signed the bid list for 5 feeder coverage positions. In my region (southern region) we have classification bidding so from what I believe package driver get dibs first and then it goes to article 22.3 then part time. Is this correct? Also since I have not been ft package for a year do I still get picked before a ft 22.3 and them does the new contract still have the same rule to be ft and accident free for 1 year or did it change to 6 months?
     
  2. 542thruNthru

    542thruNthru Well-Known Member

    I suggest you make yourself familiar with Article 48 Section 7.