Funeral Leave

Discussion in 'UPS Union Issues' started by Theresa McCraw, Aug 29, 2018.

  1. BrownScoutCop

    BrownScoutCop BrownScoutCop

    While you are squabbling about other issues did anyone else notice that they want to cut the amount of funeral leave that we get. Is two days really enough to bury a spouse or child. We used to have a solid 4 now they are cutting it to two with conditions.
     
  2. cosmo1

    cosmo1 Perhaps. Staff Member

    Theresa, please change your username to something anonymous.
     
  3. BigUnionGuy

    BigUnionGuy Got the T-Shirt


    Wrong.


    The changes in the language are in bold and underlined.


    An employee shall be allowed one (1) day off to attend the funeral or other bereavement rite of a sister-in-law, spouse’s grandparent or a brother-in-law. Reimbursement for this day shall be the same as provided below.


    https://upsrising.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/NationalMastedUPS-FINAL.pdf



    -Bug-


     
    • Agree Agree x 4
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • List
  4. govols019

    govols019 You smell that?

    My wife only has one grandparent still alive....think I could get a retro check for the other three?
     
    • Optimistic Optimistic x 1
    • List
  5. Indecisi0n

    Indecisi0n Well-Known Member

    center manager said if I didn't post with a selfie of the deceased I wouldn't get paid.
     
  6. Dulce Bombón

    Dulce Bombón I'm Legal Gringo! UPS Latina Heat! Haters ❤ me!

    Union send you information about what we want for the new contract, but not especifics. Then they have the last word. WTF? VOTE NO

    :nono2:
     
  7. Faceplanted

    Faceplanted Well-Known Member

    My brother in law is terminal with stage 4 cancer. I’m gonna need more than 1 day to console my boo and deal with it my self as we are very close. But hey.... let’s cry about 22.4
     
  8. SweatPit

    SweatPit i won't bite

    I got 4 days paid off for a grandparent that passed away. Its max of 4 currently. Sucks they are lowering it.
     
  9. SweatPit

    SweatPit i won't bite

    No. Article 29 section 2. Nothing has changed from the last contract.
     
  10. BlackCat

    BlackCat Active Member

    They are not lowering it.
     
  11. SweatPit

    SweatPit i won't bite

    I know. I was going by "FatUnionGuys" post. Researched it myself and it is the same. Won't let me edit my post on here